|
|
|
The Telegram
  • RUNNING: Records fall at Ilion Foundation 5K

  • MAY 18 RUNNING



    The second running of the Ilion Foundation’s five-kilometer run and walk produced a fresh set of records for the course beginning and ending at Ilion High School.

    • email print
  • The second running of the Ilion Foundation’s five-kilometer run and walk produced a fresh set of records for the course beginning and ending at Ilion High School.
    Connor Hrynuk of Boonville ran the course in 17:07 to win the race by 21.3 seconds over runner-up Stephen Paddock of Ilion. Four more runners, all from Herkimer County, broke the 20-minute mark; Nicholas Bandel of Mohawk, Erich Lanza of Herkimer and Frank Yerina of Ilion completed the top five finishers and Peter Fleming of Mohawk ran sixth.
    Shelby McIntyre of Ilion placed eighth overall and set a female course record with her division-winning time of 20:10.3. Lauren Belfast of Ilion ran second in the female division — and 11th overall among 79 finishers — in 21:47.5. Tara Seigle of Cold Brook, Emily LaLonde of Ilion and Sharon Lanza of Herkimer completed the top five.
    Sean Laubenstein won the first race last year with a time of 17:30.5. Belfast was the first female champion in 22:31.6.
    Age group winners for Saturday’s race included Lucas and Reilly Rich in the 13-and-under boys’ and girls’ divisions, respectively; McIntyre and Hrynuk for the 14-to-18-year-olds; Brandy Vogel and Yerina for the 19-to-39-year-olds; Sharon Lanza and Jason Pare for the 40-to-59-year-olds; and Anne Arcuri and Kermit Cadrette in the 60-and-over division.
    1, Connor Hrynuk (Boonville), 17:07.0
    2, Stephen Paddock (Ilion), 17:28.3
    3, Nicholas Bandel (Mohawk), 17:43.6
    4, Erich Lanza (Herkimer), 18:32.8
    5, Frank Yerina (Ilion), 19:21.3
    6, Peter Fleming (Mohawk), 19:24.1
    7, Jason Pare (Rome), 20:06.2
    8, Shelby McIntyre (Ilion), 20:10.3
    9, Trevor Noonan (Ilion), 20:25.3
    10, Dalton Crim (Ilion), 21:20.5
    11, Lauren Belfast (Ilion), 21:47.5
    12, Will Paddock (Ilion), 21:56.0
    13, Tara Seigle (Cold Brook), 22:35.6
    14, Jeffrey Adams (n/a), 22:47.3
    15, Michael Farber (Little Falls), 23:00.8
    16, Jason Duga (Rochester), 23:02.4
    17, Emily LaLonde (Ilion), 23:10.6
    18, Stephen Jasewicz (Little Falls), 23:33.2
    19, Wade Canipe (Ilion), 23:33.5
    20, Andrew Fund (Whitesboro), 23:48.6
    21, Ryan Lachacz (Ilion), 24:03.3
    22, Dana Brewer (Mohawk), 24:07.9
    23, Sharon Lanza (Herkimer), 24:26.9
    24, David Harrigan (Ilion), 24:27.8
    25, Ryan Canipe (Ilion), 24:45.8
    26, Brandy Vogel (Ilion), 26:02.0
    27, Maddie Renshaw (Frankfort), 26:44.0
    28, Sophie Millar (Ilion), 26:44.2
    29, Casey Baumeister (Herkimer), 26:46.6
    30, Laura Wind (n/a), 26:46.9
    31, Angel Monsour (Ilion), 26:48.5
    32, John Seigle (Cold Brook), 26:50.1
    33, Edith O’Rourke (n/a), 26:51.1
    34, Alexandra Russo (n/a), 26:55.0
    35, Jennifer Capron (Boonville), 26:58.2
    36, Sue Tucker (Ilion), 27:17.0
    37, Reilly Rich (Ilion), 27:20.7
    38, Camryn Stone (Ilion), 27:22.2
    39, Steve Lachacz (Ilion), 27:25.4
    40, Shannon Donahue (Ilion), 27:26.4
    41, Madison Luke (Ilion), 27:41.4
    42, Lucas Rich (Ilion), 27:41.9
    43, Kelly Grates (Frankfort), 27:47.2
    44, Jonna Costin (Ilion), 27:48.2
    45, Kermit Cadrette (n/a), 27:53.5
    46, Lisa Yerina (Ilion), 27:55.8
    47, Ken Stevens (Little Falls), 27:59.7
    48, Elizabeth Chaffee (Utica), 28:01.6
    49, Rebecca Jenkins (Newport), 28:05.6
    50, Laura Luke (Ilion), 28:11.4
    Page 2 of 2 - 51, Dave Jones (Mohawk), 29:01.6
    52, Robin Harrigan (Ilion), 29:23.8
    53, Hannah Stubley (Ilion), 29:33.4
    54, Melissa Larrivey (Boonville), 29:47.9
    55, Avery Rich (Ilion), 30:04.4
    56, Melo Spina (Ilion), 30:04.7
    57, Mike Irons (n/a), 30:04.9
    58, Jeremy Rich (Ilion), 30:05.2
    59, Jazmyn Gillette (n/a), 30:15.3
    60, Chyanna Bernier (Ilion), 30:15.8
    61, Joseph White (Herkimer), 30:20.5
    62, Jessica Canipe (Ilion), 30:21.8
    63, Susan Earl (Ilion), 30:23.8
    64, Bob Dickerson (Clinton), 30:26.9
    65, Ellen Burney-Dickerson (Clinton), 30:27.2
    66, Colleen Golicki (Ilion), 31:04.3      
    67, Lisa Seigle (Cold Brook), 31:31.6
    68, Karyna Ramirez (Ilion), 31:33.9
    69, Naomi Perez (Ilion), 31:34.2
    70, Janine Manieri (n/a), 31:46.4
    71, Drew Harringan (Ilion), 32:07.7
    72, Danielle Robertson (Whitesboro), 32:58.4
    73, Christina Hoover (Ilion), 32:58.7
    74, Tammy Hendrick (Ilion), 36:31.3
    75, Anne Arcuri (Marcy), 36:49.4
    76, Thomas Lester (Ilion), 38:48.2
    77, Andrea Gagnon (Utica), 41:21.3
    78, Kelsey White (Herkimer), 41:22.0
    79, Beth Jasewicz (Little Falls), 50:00.0
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR