|
|
|
The Telegram
  • Candidates for Tuesday's primaries

    • email print
  • Republican voters in Herkimer, Fulton and Montgomery counties will head to the polls on Sept. 10 to cast their ballots in their party's primary election.
    In a primary election, only enrolled voters in a party may vote for candidates running in that party's primary. The polls will be open from noon to 9 p.m.
    Voters in German Flatts District No. 7, Herkimer Districts No. 3 and 7 and in the town of Stark are reminded their polling sites have been moved to a different location for this year's primary and general elections due to the late June and early July flooding.
    German Flatts District No. 7 will move from London Towers to Prindle Apartments at 80 E. North St., Ilion; Herkimer Districts No. 3 and 7 will move from Midtown Apartments to Michael S. Pliseck VFW Post No. 4915 at 129 Mohawk St., Herkimer; and the polling place for town of Stark district voters will move from Owen D. Young Central School to the town of Stark Justice Building at 703 Elwood Dr.
    HERKIMER COUNTY
    HERKIMER
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: David A. McManus and John A. Richard
    Conservative: David A. McManus and John A. Richard
    LITTLE FALLS
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: Peter J. Campione and Donald F. Cotton
    MANHEIM
    Town justice
    Republican: Michael J. George and Gerald Thompson
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: Gordon R. Robotham and Carl Stallman, Jr.
    RUSSIA
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: Ray Jenkins and William E. Young
    SALISBURY
    Councilman (vote for two)
    Republican: Robert J. Grose, Katelin Palmeter and Christopher N. Simpson
    FULTON COUNTY
    OPPENHEIM
    Town supervisor
    Republican: George E. Capek and Walter H. Rumrill
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: Richard Crum, Jr. and Leo Miller
    MONTGOMERY COUNTY
    CANAJOHARIE
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: David A. Hodge and James E. Homkey
    MINDEN
    Councilman (vote for two)
    Republican: Stephen R. Heiser, James F. Earing, Jr., Thomas E. Yager, Joan Eckler and Bryan D. Hayes
    Superintendent of highways
    Republican: Scott A. Crewell and Ronald Douglas
    MONTGOMERY COUNTY LEGISLATURE
    District 2
    Republican: Brian D. Sweet and Thomas L. Quackenbush
    ST. JOHNSVILLE
    Councilman (vote for two)
    Republican: Ronald R. Millington, Ronald A. Hezel and Susan M. Handy

        calendar