|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Four teammates tie in Poland

    • email print
      Comment
  • POLAND, N.Y. — Four Sauquoit Valley teammates crossed the finish line together at the front of the pack at Poland’s dual meet Sept. 25.
    Steven Philpotts, Devin Murphy, Eric Gleba and Nick Spina all recorded 18:29 for their times on the course that will be the sight of the Center State Conference’s Oct. 19 championship meet.
    Poland’s Cameron Tabor broke up Sauquoit Valley’s parade to the finish line, running fifth in 18:48.
    TEAM SCORES
    Oriskany 25, Cooperstown 30 Poland 21, Cooperstown 35 Poland 26, Oriskany 29 Sauquoit Valley 15, Cooperstown 49 Sauquoit Valley 15, Oriskany 47 Sauquoit Valley 16, Poland 46 West Canada Valley 9, Westmoreland 12 West Canada Valley and Westmoreland incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Steven Philpotts (SV), 18:29 TIE, Devin Murphy (SV), 18:29 TIE, Eric Gleba (SV), 18:29 TIE, Nick Spina (SV), 18:29 5, Cameron Tabor (Pol), 18:48 6, Ryan Griffith (SV), 18:57 7, Mike Szarek (Pol), 19:13 8, Grant Whittaker (SV), 19:27 9, Daniel Francis (Coop), 19:51 10, Cole Lane (Westmo), 19:53
    CLINTON MEET
    KIRKLAND, N.Y. — Jack Yaworsky set the pace on his home course Sept. 25 and the Clinton Warriors swept the dual meet scoring at Kirkland Town Park.
    Yaworsky ran the course in 15:57 and finished 50 seconds ahead of teammate Jon Kulpa. Central Valley Academy’s Nick Bandel ran third and Trey Demeree of Little Falls finished fourth.
    Little Falls won duals against Mt. Markham ann Central Valley Academy.
    TEAM SCORES
    Central Valley Academy 19, Mt. Markham 40 Clinton 18, Central Valley Academy 39 Clinton 18, Little Falls 37 Clinton 15, Mt. Markham 46 Little Falls 26, Central Valley Academy 29 Little Falls 19, Mt. Markham 41 Waterville incomplete
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    1, Jack Yaworsky (Clin), 15:57 2, Jon Kulpa (Clin), 16:47 3, Nick Bandel (CVA), 17:15 4, Trey Demeree (LF), 17:27 5, Tim Schlosser (Clin), 17:48 6, Diego Rojo (Clin), 17:53 7, Owen Tinkler (Clin), 18:29 8, Jeff Monsour (CVA), 18:32 9, Tyler McKane (MtM), 18:35 10, Tristen Carrig (LF), 18:55 11, Tristan Dunn (LF), 18:57 12, Andrew Messina (LF), 19:01 13, Alex LeMay (CVA), 19:06 14, Mark Ptasznik (CVA), 19:13 15, Jace LaPuma (LF), 19:17 16, C.J. Millitello (Clin), 19:20 17, Corrigan Jones (MtM), 19:25 18, Jeremy Blydenburgh (CVA 19:32 19, Nate Zambri (LF), 19:53 20, Nick Rodick (MtM), 19:58 21, Dalton Crim (CVA), 20:30 22, Enzo Cicchinelli (Clin), 20:53 23, Jon Willman (LF), 20:57 24, Anders Larson (Wat), 20:59 25, Kenneth Butler (CVA), 21:04 26, Trevor Gates (MtM), 21:05 27, Clayton Hunt (Clin), 21:18 28, Anthony Antonucci (CVA), 21:22 29, Pete Monohan (MtM), 21:24 30, Mitch Koch (MtM), 21:25 31, Sean Bracken (CVA), 21:53 32, Peter Sheldrick (Clin), 21:54 33, Alec Wightman (Clin), 22:03 34, Austin Green (LF), 22:07 35, Eddie Rose (LF), 22:24 36, Colby Owen (Clin), 22:25 37, Dan Atik (Clin), 22:27 38, Cody Atuey (MtM), 22:34 39, Jeff O’Neil (Clin), 23:08 40, Brian Bremer (Clin), 23:27 41, Kramer Whitney (Clin), 23:34 42, Eddie Brennan (Wat), 23:51 43, Colton Lucas (LF), 24:30 44, Patrick Roseen (MtM), 24:33 45, Colton Smith (CVA), 26:19 46, Kyle Morris (Clin), 26:24 47, Chandler Wightman (Clin), 26:59 48, Troy Napoli (CVA), 27:42 49, Joshua Frank (CVA), 28:13 50, Justin Moore (Clin), 28:14 51, Ian Brehnut (Clin), 28:19
    REMSEN MEET
    REMSEN, N.Y. — The Adirondack Wildcats had the top three finishers at a four-team dual in Remsen Sept. 25.
    Ryan O’Rourke ran the course in 18:12 with teammates Connor Hrynuck and Dallas Robinson finishing second and third.
    Herkimer’s Austin Cady ran fourth and was the only non-Wildcat among the first six finishers.
    TEAM SCORES
    Page 2 of 2 - Adirondack 17, Herkimer 42 Old Forge and Remsen incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Ryan O’Rourke (Adk), 18:12 2, Connor Hrynuck (Adk), 18:26 3, Dallas Robinson (Adk), 18:34 4, Austin Cady (Herk), 18:43 5, Brandon Gaylord (Adk), 19:34 6, Derek Spann (Adk), 19:35 7, Brett Baker (Herk), 19:39 8, Nick Netti (Herk), 20:10 9, Erich Lanza (Herk), 20:55 10, Adam Winslow (OF), 21:15 

        calendar