|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Bandel sets course record in Ilion

    • email print
      Comment
  • ILION, N.Y. — Nick Bandel set a course record Wednesday as the Central Valley Academy Thunder hosted a dual for the first time.
    Bandel, a junior who ran for Ilion prior to the district merger with Mohawk, ran the five-kilometer course starting and ending on Diss Memorial Field and winding through Russell Park in 17:21, setting a school cross country record for the distance at the same time.
    New York Mills Marauder Mike Bennett pushed Bandel throughout the race and finished second in 17:33. No other runner completed the course within one minute of the top two.
    Central Valley Academy placed Jeff Monsour and Jeremy Blydenburgh cracked the top 10 and helped the Thunder sweep duals against New York Mills, Poland and incomplete Remsen and West Canada Valley teams.
    Cameron Tabor was Poland’s top finisher in sixth place.
    TEAM SCORES
    Central Valley Academy 33, New York Mills 22
    Central Valley Academy 20, Poland 39
    New York Mills 17, Poland 44
    Remsen and West Canada Valley incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Nick Bandel (Central Valley Academy), 17:21
    2, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 17:33
    3, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 18:42
    4, Ryan Kulesa (New York Mills), 19:39
    5, Jeff Monsour (Central Valley Academy), 19:47
    6, Cameron Tabor (Poland), 19:48
    7, A.J. Ganim (New York Mills), 19:51
    8, Ben Kehrli (New York Mills), 20:28
    9, Jeremy Blydenburgh (Central Valley Academy), 20:36
    10, Michael Szarek (Poland), 20:39
    HAMILTON MEET
    HAMILTON, N.Y. — Sauquoit Valley had the top four finishers at Colgate University Wednesday and swept duals at Hamilton’s six-team meet.
    Nick Spina crossed the 4.2-kilometer finish line first with the same time — 15:28 — as teammate Erik Gleba. Steven Philpotts and Devin Murphy ran third and fourth for the Indians and Ryan Griffiths, the fifth scoring runner, was sixth.
    Mt. Markham teammates Zac Sterling and Tyler McKane ran eighth and ninth and helped the Mustangs win duals against Hamilton and Sherburne-Earlville.
    TEAM SCORES
    Mt. Markham 24, Hamilton 31
    Mt. Markham 27, Sherburne-Earlville 28
    Sauquoit Valley 15, Hamilton 48
    Sauquoit Valley 15, Mt. Markham 46
    Sauquoit Valley 16, Sherburne-Earlville 45
    Old Forge and Waterville incomplete
    TOP 10 FINISHERS
    1, Nick Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 15:28
    2, Erik Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 15:28
    3, Steven Philpotts (Sauquoit Valley), 16:15
    4, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 16:15
    5, Ian Benedict (Sherburne-Earlville), 16:23
    6, Ryan Griffith (Sauquoit Valley), 16:29
    7, Ben Parfitt (Hamilton), 17:12
    8, Zac Sterling (Mt. Markham), 17:19
    9, Tyler McKane (Mt. Markham), 17:22
    10, Ryan Palmiter (Sherburne-Earlville), 17:36

        calendar