|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY: Little Falls sweeps duals at HCCC

    • email print
      Comment
  • TIMES STAFF REPORTS
    HERKIMER, N.Y. — Canastota’s Adam VanValkenburg set the pace Wednesday at Herkimer County Community College and Little Falls had the strongest team among the four teams entered in a dual hosted by Herkimer.
    VanValkenburg (18:20) and Little Falls Mountie Trey Demeree (18:38) crossed the finish line in front of Herkimer’s Austin Cady (18:42) after the trio had broken away from the rest of co-ed field of 56 runners midway through the race.
    Little Falls also placed Tristen Carrig and Sam Yallowitz among the top 10 finishers and scored dual meet wins against Herkimer, Cooperstown and the incomplete Canastota squad.
    Erich Lanza, Brett Baker and Nick Netti ran eighth, ninth and 10th to give Herkimer four Magicians among the top 10 finishers.
    TEAM SCORES
    Herkimer 25, Cooperstown 30
    Little Falls 22, Cooperstown 35
    Little Falls 21, Herkimer 32
    Canastota incomplete
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    1, Adam VanValkenberg (Canastota), 18:20
    2, Trey Demeree (Little Falls), 18:38
    3, Austin Cady (Herkimer), 18:42
    4, Tristen Carrig (Little Falls), 19:00
    5, Jacob Russell (Cooperstown), 19:02
    6, Sam Yallowitz (Little Falls), 19:10
    7, Daniel Francis (Cooperstown), 19:12
    8, Erich Lanza (Herkimer), 19:18
    9, Brett Baker (Herkimer), 19:24
    10, Nick Netti (Herkimer), 19:32
    11, Connor Fay (Cooperstown), 19:36
    12, Andrew Messina (Little Falls), 20:05
    13, Jace LaPuma (Little Falls), 20:39
    14, Nate Zambri (Little Falls), 20:55
    15, Joe Sorci (Canastota), 21:02
    16, Johnny Zhang (Cooperstown), 21:22
    17, Jon Willman (Little Falls), 21:37
    18, Devon Everson (Herkimer), 21:40
    19, Joe Peterson (Cooperstown), 21:57
    20, Alex Greenberg (Cooperstown), 22:10
    21, Austin Green (Little Falls), 22:31
    22, Ken Roberts (Cooperstown), 22:53
    23, Anthony Birch (Cooperstown), 23:29
    24, Hunter Ducey (Cooperstown), 23:42
    25, Pat Wilson (Cooperstown), 23:56
    26, Eddie Rose (Little Falls), 24:16
    27, Colton Lucas (Little Falls), 25:02
    28, Devon Babcock (Canastota), 28:13
    29, Austin Wolfran (Herkimer), 29:49

        calendar