|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY: Spina, Sauquoit Valley win CSC titles

    • email print
      Comment
  • POLAND, N.Y. — Sauquoit Valley’s Nick Spina set the individual pace Saturday and led the Indians to a team title at the Center State Conference championship meet.
    Spina ran the hilly 2.95-mile Russia Town Park course in 16:21.3 and finished 13 seconds ahead of Holland Patent’s Barrett Celecki, the runner-up. The league meet victory was the third in a row for Spina who also placed first in Oriskany last year and Ilion two years ago. The Indians won the league title back after finishing second behind Adirondack last fall.
    Sauquoit Valley’s five scoring runners were all among the top 19 finishers in a field of 109 runners and 14 full teams. The Indians’ team score was 53 with Adirondack (67) second and Holland Patent (82) third.
    Sauquoit Valley, Holland Patent, Adirondack and Clinton each had two of the top 10 finishers. Eric Gleba of Sauquoit Valley finished seventh, Holland Patent’s Bryce Zayachek was sixth, Clinton’s Jack Yaworsky and Jon Kulpa finished third and 10th, and Adirondack’s Connor Hrynuk and Dallas Robinson were fifth and ninth. Central Valley Academy’s Nick Bandel was the fourth-place finisher and Mike Bennett of New York Mills ran eighth.
    In the team competition, Central Valley Academy was sixth, Herkimer eighth, Little Falls ninth, Mt. Markham 11th and Poland 13th.
    Top finishers for area schools, in addition to Bandel, included Poland’s Cameron Tabor (23rd), Little Falls’ Tristen Carrig (27th), Herkimer’s Erich Lanza (28th), Mt. Markham’s Tyler McKane (34th) and West Canada Valley’s Jon Szczesniak (55th).
    Sauquoit Valley also won the modified and junior varsity team competitions. Josh Brunet of Holland Patent win the junior varsity race with a time of 19:26.3; Sauquoit Valley had the next five finishers. Stone Lutz of Adirondack won the 1.5-mile modified race in 8:55.5.
    TEAM SCORES
    1, Sauquoit Valley 53 points
    2, Adirondack 67
    3, Holland Patent 82
    4, New York Mills 97
    5, Clinton 136
    6, Central Valley Academy 185
    7, Oriskany 208
    8, Herkimer 224
    9, Little Falls 237
    10, Cooperstown 262
    11, Mt. Markham 279
    12, Sherburne-Earlville 288
    13, Poland 306
    14, Hamilton 377
    INCOMPLETE TEAMS — Canastota, Old Forge, Remsen, Waterville, West Canada Valley and Westmoreland.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    1, Nicholas Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 16:21.3
    2, Barrett Celecki (Holland Patent), 16:34.8
    3, Jack Yaworsky (Clinton), 16:37.9
    4, Nick Bandel (Central Valley Academy), 16:46.2
    5, Connor Hrynuk (Adirondack), 16:49.4
    6, Bryce Zayachek (Holland Patent), 16:51.9
    7, Erik Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 17:17.0
    8, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 17:25.8
    9, Dallas Robinson (Adirondack), 17:33.6
    10, Jon Kulpa (Clinton), 17:39.3
    11, Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack), 17:46.3
    12, Steven Philpotts (Sauquoit Valley), 17:59.4
    13, A.J. Ganim (New York Mills), 18:01.8
    14, Derek Spann (Adirondack), 18:04.9
    15, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 18:08.2
    16, Adam VanValkenburgh (Canastota), 18:09.8
    17, Brady Sanfilippo (Oriskany), 18:10.4
    18, Chris Celecki (Holland Patent), 18:10.9
    Page 2 of 3 - 19, Ryan Griffith (Sauquoit Valley), 18:12.0
    20, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 18:15.4
    21, Ryan Kulesa (New York Mills), 18:15.6
    22, Ian Benedict (Sherburne-Earlville), 18:15.9
    23, Cameron Tabor (Poland), 18:24.2
    24, Logan Zayachek (Holland Patent), 18:25.2
    25, Grant Whittaker (Sauquoit Valley), 18:27.4
    26, Jeffery Monsour (Central Valley Academy), 18:28.2
    27, Tristen Carrig (Little Falls), 18:29.9
    28, Erich Lanza (Herkimer), 18:32.7
    29, Ryan O’Rourke (Adirondack), 18:33.3
    30, Daniel Francis (Cooperstown), 18:38.2
    31, Austin Cady (Herkimer), 18:40.2
    32, Mike Pugh (Adirondack), 18:44.0
    33, Cole Lane (Westmoreland), 18:45.7
    34, Tyler McKane (Mt. Markham), 18:47.4
    35, Doug Wilson (Oriskany), 18:48.3
    36, Connor Ludwin (Holland Patent), 18:49.7
    37, Brett Baker (Herkimer), 18:52.0
    38, Diego Rojo (Clinton), 18:55.1
    39, Ben Kehrli (New York Mills), 18:59.2
    40, Trey Demeree (Little Falls), 19:08.4
    41, Ben Parfitt (Hamilton), 19:09.3
    42, Tim Schlosser (Clinton), 19:10.2
    43, Corey Warcup (Holland Patent), 19:20.7
    44, John Pierson (Oriskany), 19:29.6
    45, Connor Fay (Cooperstown), 19:30.7
    46, Brian Chambrone (Holland Patent), 19:35.5
    47, Alex Lemay (Central Valley Academy), 19:37.2
    48, Jacob Russell (Cooperstown), 19:42.5
    49, Owen Tinkler (Clinton), 19:43.9
    50, Michael Zvirzdin (Sauquoit Valley), 19:45.0
    51, Mike Szarek (Poland), 19:51.4
    52, Ryan Palmiter (Sherburne-Earlville), 19:51.9
    53, Nick Netti (Herkimer), 19:53.4
    54, Corrigan Jones (Mt. Markham), 20:00.6
    55, Jon Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 20:07.3
    56, Mark Ptasznik (Central Valley Academy), 20:07.5
    57, Andrew Messina (Little Falls), 20:10.2
    58, Triston Hamm (Oriskany), 20:10.9
    59, Ethan French (Sherburne-Earlville), 20:12.6
    60, Trever Gates (Mt. Markham), 20:17.5
    61, Dakota Harvey (West Canada Valley), 20:18.3
    62, Dalton Crim (Central Valley Academy), 20:22.7
    63, Jon Willman (Little Falls), 20:24.2
    64, Jace LaPuma (Little Falls), 20:28.9
    65, Kenneth Butler (Central Valley Academy), 20:30.1
    66, Dante Pereto (Oriskany), 20:37.2
    67, Cameron Baunoch (Poland), 20:38.0
    68, Enzo Cicchinelli (Clinton), 20:38.4
    69, Brian Bremer (Clinton), 20:38.7
    70, Sean Bracken (Central Valley Academy), 20:44.5
    71, Joe Sorci (Canastota), 20:47.7
    72, Ryan Yutzler (Remsen), 20:49.6
    73, Dustin Dorsino (Oriskany), 20:51.5
    74, Zac Sterling (Mt. Markham), 21:01.3
    75, James Ruth (Adirondack), 21:12.5
    76, Nick Rodick (Mt. Markham), 21:14.6
    77, Kenneth Roberts (Cooperstown), 21:17.1
    78, Ken Ulrich (Sherburne-Earlville), 21:17.3
    79, Johnny Zhang (Cooperstown), 21:19.0
    80, Brandon Ross (New York Mills), 21:29.7
    81, Patrick Roseen (Mt. Markham), 21:30.2
    82, Tyler Harvey (West Canada Valley), 21:31.4
    83, Austin Green (Little Falls), 21:44.7
    84, Joseph Peterson (Cooperstown), 21:47.5
    85, Brendon York (Hamilton), 21:48.2
    86, Lukas Sunderlin (New York Mills), 21:58.0
    87, Danny Johnson (Hamilton), 22:01.3
    88, Devon Everson (Herkimer), 22:20.1
    89, Adam Winslow (Old Forge), 22:29.8
    90, Josh Tanner (Oriskany), 22:37.7
    91, James Foote (Westmoreland), 22:48.1
    92, Anders Larson (Waterville), 23:08.4
    93, Alex Greenberg (Cooperstown), 23:16.9
    94, Wally Szarek (Poland), 23:34.4
    95, Ethan Scaparo (Little Falls), 23:46.7
    96, Aaron Lester (Canastota), 23:49.1
    97, Greg Palmer (Hamilton), 23:55.3
    98, Peter Monohan (Mt. Markham), 23:59.1
    99, Austin Zielenski (Poland), 24:31.5
    100, Devon Babcock (Canastota), 24:37.0
    101, Brandon Lambert (Sherburne-Earlville), 25:03.3
    102, Jacob Myers (Sherburne-Earlville), 25:06.6
    103, Ryan Schmid (Poland), 25:07.2
    104, Adam Travis (Poland), 25:36.9
    Page 3 of 3 - 105, Anders Hannson (Westmoreland), 26:09.3
    106, Chris Ward (Herkimer), 27:43.4
    107, Reily Schmidt (Hamilton), 28:38.8
    108, Lucas Smith (Hamilton), 29:27.2
    109, Austin Wolfran (Herkimer), 32:13.8

        calendar