|
|
|
The Telegram
  • GIRLS' SOCCER: Section III playoffs

    • email print
      Comment
  • CLASS AA
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 8 West Genesee 7, No. 9 Utica-Proctor 0
    OCTOBER 23 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 6 Auburn (10-6-0) at No. 3 Baldwinsville (9-3-2), 5 p.m.
    No. 7 Rome Free Academy (7-7-2) at No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy (11-4-0), 6 p.m.
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 5 Liverpool (14-2-0) at No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius (8-5-3), 6:30 p.m.
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 8 West Genesee (6-9-2) at No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse (13-2-1)
    OCTOBER 29 AND 30 SEMIFINALS
    Liverpool/Fayetteville-Manlius winner vs. West Genesee/Cicero-North Syracuse winner at neutral site
    Auburn/Baldwinsville winner vs. Rome Free Academy/Christian Brothers Academy winner at neutral site
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS A
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 6 New Hartford 3, No. 11 Chittenango 0
    No. 7 East Syracuse-Minoa 3, No. 10 Homer 1
    No. 9 Fulton 4, No. 8 Carthage 3
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 Fulton (8-6-3) at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt (15-1-0), 3 p.m.
    No. 7 East Syracuse-Minoa (10-6-1) at No. 2 Central Valley Academy (13-3-0), 6 p.m.
    No. 6 New Hartford (10-5-2) at No. 3 Camden (12-3-1), 6 p.m.
    No. 5 Watertown (8-4-4) at No. 4 Whitesboro (11-5-0), 6 p.m.
    OCTOBER 29 AND 30 SEMIFINALS
    Watertown/Whitesboro winner vs. Fulton/Jamesville-DeWitt winner at neutral site
    New Hartford/Camden winner vs. East Syracuse-Minoa/Central Valley Academy winner at neutral site
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS B
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 4 Skaneateles 3, No. 13 Frankfort-Schuyler 1
    No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill 6, No. 12 Holland Patent 1
    No. 6 Lowville Academy 1, No. 11 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 0
    No. 7 Cazenovia 6, No. 10 Solvay 0
    No. 8 Sherburne-Earlville 3, No. 9 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 2
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Sherburne-Earlville (10-5-1) at No. 1 Clinton (15-1-0), 3:15 p.m.
    No. 7 Cazenovia (13-3-0) at No. 2 Marcellus (14-1-1), 6:30 p.m.
    No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill (13-1-3) at No. 4 Skaneateles (14-2-1)
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 6 Lowville Academy (14-3-0) at No. 3 South Jefferson (13-1-2), 3 p.m.
    OCTOBER 29 AND 30 SEMIFINALS
    Westhill/Skaneateles winner vs. Vrnon-Verona-Sherrill/Clinton winner at neutral site
    Lowville Academy/South Jefferson winner vs. Cazenovia/Marcellus winner at neutral site
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS C-1
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 7 Mt. Markham 1, No. 10 Pulaski 0
    No. 9 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 2, No. 8 Cato-Meridian 0
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 Watertown-Immaculate Heart (6-8-3) at No. 1 Sauquoit Valley (14-2-0), 3 p.m.
    No. 7 Mt. Markham (8-7-2) at No. 2 Little Falls (14-2-0), 3 p.m.
    No. 6 Tully (14-2-0) at No. 3 Cooperstown (8-7-1), 3 p.m.
    No. 5 Herkimer (11-4-1) at No. 4 Thousand Islands (12-3-0), 5 p.m.
    Page 2 of 2 - OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    Herkimer/Thousand Islands winner vs. Immaculate Heart/Sauquoit Valley winner at neutral site
    Tully/Cooperstown winner vs. Mt. Markham/Little Falls winner at neutral site
    OCTOBER 29 OR 30 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS C-2
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 9 Waterville 7, No. 8 Onondaga 5
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 Waterville (7-9-1) at No. 1 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes (14-0-1), 3 p.m.
    No. 5 Sandy Creek (6-6-3) at No. 4 Beaver River (6-6-3), 3 p.m.
    No. 7 Manlius-Pebble Hill (6-7-1) at No. 2 Fabius-Pompey (12-3-0), 6 p.m.
    No. 6 Dolgeville (7-8-1) at No. 3 Morrisville-Eaton (8-7-1), 6 p.m.
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    Sandy Creek/Beaver River winner vs. Waterville/Bishop Grimes winner at neutral site
    Dolgeville/Morrisville-Eaton winner vs. Manlius-Pebble Hill/Fabius-Pompey winner at neutral site
    OCTOBER 29 OR 30 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS C
    NOVEMBER 2 FINAL
    Class C-1 champion vs. Class C-2 champion at neutral site
    CLASS D
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 3 Cincinnatus 1, No. 14 Syracuse-Faith Heritage 0, overtime
    No. 4 Remsen 6, No. 13 Sackets Harbor 0
    No. 5 Lyme 3, No. 12 Madison 1
    No. 6 Brookfield 4, No. 11 McGraw 1
    No. 7 Oriskany 2, No. 10 Hamilton 1
    No. 9 Stockbridge Valley 2, No. 8 Old Forge 1
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 Stockbridge Valley (7-7-3) at No. 1 Copenhagen (16-0-0), 3 p.m.
    No. 7 Oriskany (9-6-1) at No. 2 Poland (14-2-0), 3 p.m.
    No. 6 Brookfield (9-5-1) at No. 3 Cincinnatus (15-2-0), 3 p.m.
    No. 5 Lyme (11-5-1) at No. 4 Remsen (13-2-0), 3 p.m.
    OCTOBER 29 AND 30 SEMIFINALS
    Lyme/Remsen winner vs. Stockbridge Valley/Copenhagen winner at neutral site
    Brookfield/Cincinnatus winner vs.Oriskany/Poland winner at neutral site
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifnal winners at neutral site

        calendar