|
|
|
The Telegram
  • SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL: Section III playoffs

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius 28, No. 8 Central Square 21
    No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 38, No. 7 Auburn 25
    No. 3 Liverpool 28, No. 6 West Genesee 0
    OCTOBER 26 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 4 Syracuse-Henninger 26, No. 5 Baldwinsville 20
    NOVEMBER 2 SEMIFNALS
    No. 4 Syracuse-Henninger (6-2) vs. No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius (8-0) at Liverpool High School, 1 p.m.
    No. 3 Liverpool (7-1) vs. No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy (8-0) at West Genesee High School, 1 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 9 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 3 p.m.
    CLASS A
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Indian River 44, No. 8 Fulton 17
    No. 2 East Syracuse-Minoa 50, No. 7 New Hartford 14
    No. 3 Carthage 42, No. 6 Syracuse-Nottingham 6
    No. 4 Jamesville-DeWitt 14, No. 5 Whitesboro 0
    NOVEMBER 1 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Jamesville-DeWitt (6-2) vs. No. 1 Indian River (7-1) at Watertown High School, 7 p.m.
    No. 3 Carthage (7-1) vs. No. 2 East Syracuse-Minoa (7-1) at Fulton High School, 7 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 8 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
    CLASS B
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Homer 41, No. 8 Camden 14
    No. 3 Marcellus 14, No. 6 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6
    No. 4 Oneida 37, No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill 0
    OCTOBER 26 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 2 Cazenovia 44, No. 7 Cortland 0
    NOVEMBER 2 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Oneida (7-1) vs. No. 1 Homer (8-0) at Chittenango High School, 1 p.m.
    No. 3 Marcellus (5-3) vs. No. 2 Cazenovia (8-0) at Chittenango High School, 4 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 9 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 6 p.m.
    CLASS C
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Utica-Notre Dame 32, No. 1 Syracuse Institute of Technology 28
    No. 7 Thousand Islands 23, No. 2 Sherburne-Earlville 12
    No. 3 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 49, No. 6 Skaneateles 7
    No. 5 General Brown 14, No. 4 Frankfort-Schuyler 12
    NOVEMBER 2 SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 General Brown (7-1) vs. No. 8 Utica-Notre Dame (5-3) at Carthage High School, noon
    No. 3 Watertown-Immaculate Heart (8-0) vs. No. 7 Thousand Islands (5-3) at Carthage High School, 3 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 9 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, noon
    CLASS D
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Dolgeville 27, No. 1 Weedsport 20
    No. 3 Herkimer 48, No. 6 Tully 14
    OCTOBER 26 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 2 Westmoreland 40, No. 7 Cato-Meridian 19
    No. 5 Sandy Creek 34, No. 4 West Canada Valley 14
    NOVEMBER 1 SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 Sandy Creek (7-1) vs. No. 8 Dolgeville (7-1) at RFA Stadium, Rome, 7 p.m.
    No. 3 Herkimer (7-1) vs. No. 2 Westmoreland (7-1) at D’Alessandro Stadium, Utica, 7 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 8 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 5 p.m.

        calendar