|
|
|
The Telegram
  • GIRLS' SOCCER: Section III playoffs

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 8 West Genesee 7, No. 9 Utica-Proctor 0
    OCTOBER 23 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 3, No. 7 Rome Free Academy 1
    No. 3 Baldwinsville 3, No. 6 Auburn 0
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius 1, No. 5 Liverpool 0
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse 1, No. 8 West Genesee 0
    OCTOBER 29 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius (9-5-3) vs. No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse (14-2-1) at Chittenango High School, 5 p.m.
    No. 3 Baldwinsville (10-3-2) at No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy (12-4-0) at Chittenango High School, 7:15 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS A
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 6 New Hartford 3, No. 11 Chittenango 0
    No. 7 East Syracuse-Minoa 3, No. 10 Homer 1
    No. 9 Fulton 4, No. 8 Carthage 3
    OCTOBER 23 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 4 Whitesboro 2, No. 5 Watertown 1
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt 5, No. 9 Fulton 1
    No. 7 East Syracuse-Minoa 1, No. 2 Central Valley Academy 0
    No. 3 Camden 0, No. 6 New Hartford 0 (Camden advances in shootout)
    OCTOBER 29 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Whitesboro (12-5-0) vs. No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt (16-1-0) at Christian Brothers Academy, Syracuse, 5 p.m.
    No. 3 Camden (12-3-2) vs. No. 7 East Syracuse-Minoa (12-6-1) at Christian Brothers Academy, Syracuse, 7:15 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS B
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 4 Skaneateles 3, No. 13 Frankfort-Schuyler 1
    No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill 6, No. 12 Holland Patent 1
    No. 6 Lowville Academy 1, No. 11 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 0
    No. 7 Cazenovia 6, No. 10 Solvay 0
    No. 8 Sherburne-Earlville 3, No. 9 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 2
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Clinton 4, No. 8 Sherburne-Earlville 0
    No. 2 Marcellus 4, No. 7 Cazenovia 0
    No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill 1, No. 4 Skaneateles 0
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 3 South Jefferson 1, No. 6 Lowville Academy 0
    OCTOBER 29 SEMIFINALS
    No. 3 South Jefferson (14-1-2) vs. No. 2 Marcellus (15-1-1) at Fulton High School, 5:30 p.m.
    No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill (14-1-3) vs. No. 1 Clinton (16-1-0) at Fayetteville-Manlius High School, 7 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at neutral site
    CLASS C-1
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 7 Mt. Markham 1, No. 10 Pulaski 0
    No. 9 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 2, No. 8 Cato-Meridian 0
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Sauquoit Valley 1, No. 9 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 0, overtime
    No. 2 Little Falls 4, No. 7 Mt. Markham 0
    No. 6 Tully 4, No. 3 Cooperstown 0
    No. 5 Herkimer 1, No. 4 Thousand Islands 0
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Sauquoit Valley 3, No. 5 Herkimer 0
    No. 2 Little Falls 2, No. 6 Tully 1, overtime
    OCTOBER 30 FINAL
    No. 2 Little Falls (16-2-0) vs. No. 1 Sauquoit Valley (16-2-0) at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    CLASS C-2
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 9 Waterville 7, No. 8 Onondaga 5
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 Waterville 3, No. 1 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 2
    Page 2 of 2 - No. 2 Fabius-Pompey 1, No. 7 Manlius-Pebble Hill 0
    No. 3 Morrisville-Eaton 7, No. 6 Dolgeville 2
    No. 4 Beaver River 1, No. 5 Sandy Creek 0
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    No. 2 Fabius-Pompey 1, No. 3 Morrisville-Eaton 0
    No. 4 Beaver River 1, No. 9 Waterville 0
    OCTOBER 30 FINAL
    No. 2 Fabius-Pompey (14-3-0) vs. No. 4 Beaver River (8-6-3) at Herkimer County Community College, 7:30 p.m.
    CLASS C
    NOVEMBER 2 FINAL
    Class C-1 champion vs. Class C-2 champion at neutral site
    CLASS D
    OCTOBER 22 OPENING ROUND
    No. 3 Cincinnatus 1, No. 14 Syracuse-Faith Heritage 0, overtime
    No. 4 Remsen 6, No. 13 Sackets Harbor 0
    No. 5 Lyme 3, No. 12 Madison 1
    No. 6 Brookfield 4, No. 11 McGraw 1
    No. 7 Oriskany 2, No. 10 Hamilton 1
    No. 9 Stockbridge Valley 2, No. 8 Old Forge 1
    OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Copenhagen 6, No. 9 Stockbridge Valley 0
    No. 2 Poland 5, No. 7 Oriskany 1
    No. 3 Cincinnatus 7, No. 6 Brookfield 0
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 4 Remsen 4, No. 5 Lyme 1
    OCTOBER 29 SEMIFINAL
    No. 4 Remsen (14-2-0) vs. No. 1 Copenhagen (17-0-0) at Lowville Academy, 5 p.m.
    OCTOBER 30 SEMIFINAL
    No. 3 Cincinnatus (16-2-0) vs. No. 2 Poland (15-2-0) at SUN-Morrisville, 6 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 2 OR 3 FINAL
    Semifnal winners at neutral site
      • calendar