|
|
|
The Telegram
  • CROSS COUNTRY: Four Section III squads win state titles

    • email print
      Comment
  • QUEENSBURY, N.Y. — Four Section III squads, including both the Fayetteville-Manlius boys and girls, won championships Saturday at the NYSPHSAA meet at Queensbury High School.
    In addition to the Fayetteville-Manlius sweep in Class A, the Tully girls won a Class D state title and Holland Patent’s boys won in Class C.
    Among the other team champions crowned were the Queensbury girls who claimed a Class B title in their home course.
    Tully’s Ashleigh Crawford and Ellen Jaworski finished 3-4 in their race to lead a strong Class D contingent from Section III. Hamilton’s Sage Hurta, the Center State Conference champion, ran fifth behind the Black Knight teammates while Makenna Cooley of Remsen finished 11th.
    In the boys’ Class D race, Section III champion Sauquoit Valley finished fourth in the team competition with Mount Academy at the top. Center State Conference champion Nick Spina was the top Sauquoit Valley finisher in 12th place.
    Leading the way for Holland Patent was Barrett Celecki in fourth place individually. Teammate Bryce Zayachek finished seventh with twin brother Logan running 52nd. Jordan Ahrens, an individual qualifier from Fort Plain/Canajoharie, ran 15th, Connor Hrynuk of Adirondack was the 24th finisher, and Ben McCarthy a herkimer transfer running for Bath’s Haverling High School, crossed the line 70th.
    Class A Boys
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Fayetteville-Manlius 37
    2, Northport 61
    3, Saratoga Springs 61
    4, Syosset 124
    5, North Rockland 127
    6, Clarence 144
    7, Webster Thomas 162
    8, Ithaca 167
    9, Warwick Valley 195
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section III 150
    2, Section II 256
    3, Section XI 300
    4, Section V 414
    5, Section I 524
    6, Section VIII 537
    7, Section VI 613
    8, Section IX 640
    9, Section IV 724
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (108 runners)
    1, Bryce Millar (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:06.3
    2, Mike Brannigan (Northport), 15:06.6
    3, Mickey Burke (Rush-Henrietta), 15:07.3
    4, Andrew Berge’ (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:16.3
    5, Stephen Booker (Bethlehem), 15:16.6
    6, Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs), 15:16.6
    7, Josh Dyrland (Irondequoit), 15:20.1
    8, Dan Muldoon (Liverpool), 15:25.0
    9, Peter Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:25.0
    10, Nick Ciolkowski (McQuaid Jesuit), 15:25.8
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    12, Ben Petrella (Liverpool), 15:28.4
    16, Connor Buck (Liverpool), 15:35.4
    22, Zakaria Adam (Proctor), 15:48.7
    23, Adam Hunt (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:49.1
    27, Alex Christensen (Liverpool), 15:53.6
    28, Kyle Barber (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:54.7
    63, Riley Hughes (Fayetteville-Manlius), 16:35.9
    80, Patrick Perry (Fayetteville-Manlius), 16:51.7
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    14, Jay Navin (Saratoga Springs), 15:34.5
    17, Kyle Gronostaj (Columbia), 15:37.5
    19, Joe Verro (Saratoga Springs), 15:40.7
    20, Brent Freestone (Saratoga Springs), 15:41.4
    32, Jordan Johnson (Colonie), 15:58.1
    33, Jake Johnson (Colonie), 15:58.4
    52, Alex Carlson (Bethlehem), 16:24.0
    58, Eathan North (Saratoga Springs), 16:29.3
    88, Taylor Fenoff (Saratoga Springs), 16:57.1
    104, Christopher Edwards (Saratoga Springs), 17:30.2
    Class B Boys
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    Page 2 of 5 - 1, Pittsford-Mendon 57
    2, Corning 64
    3, Port Jervis 79
    4, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 91
    5, Shoreham-Wading River 96
    6, Tappan Zee 119
    7, Sweet Home 164
    8, Whitesboro 225
    9, Wantagh 246
    10, Malone-Franklin Academy 261
    11, Peru 362
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section V 264
    2, Section IV 334
    3, Section I 381
    4, Section IX 416
    5, Section XI 417
    6, Section II 482
    7, Section VI 519
    8, Section VIII 693
    9, Section III 704
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (122 runners)
    1, T.J. Hornberger (Lake Shore), 15:16.3
    2, Ryan Udvadia (Shoreham-Wading River), 15:19.3
    3, Brian Cook (Pearl River), 15:19.8
    4, Luke Gavigan (Tappan Zee), 15:37.0
    5, John McCarthy (Corning), 15:43.5
    6, Cody Brizzolara (Maine-Endwell), 15:46.7
    7, Kenny Vasbinder (East Aurora), 15:46.8
    8, Nathan Doyle (Pittsford-Mendon), 15:47.9
    9, Tom Moshier (Corning), 15:51.2
    10, Jeremy Miekley (Miller Place), 15:52.2
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    25, Jesse Perrone (East Syracuse-Minoa), 16:11.1
    50, Isaac Tupper (Jamesville-Dewitt), 16:29.4
    51, Patrick Dye (Jamesville-Dewitt), 16:29.4
    60, Tyler Sutton (Whitesboro), 16:42.6
    72, Jacob Zedack (Mexico), 16:50.3
    78, Nick Ashton (Whitesboro), 16:56.6
    83, Liam Rodgers (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 17:05.6
    84, Kyle Pollicove (Whitesboro), 17:06.1
    96, Ryan Humphrey (Whitesboro), 17:25.6
    105, Ed Royal (Whitesboro), 18:13.1
    107, Brandan Decker (Whitesboro), 18:23.7
    108, James Sica (Whitesboro), 18:52.1
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    12, Jared Short (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 15:53.8
    15, John Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 15:56.6
    23, Justin VanEpps (Albany-Christian Brothers Academy), 16:08.3
    24, Jonah Allard (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 16:09.3
    29, Patrick McGuinness (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:14.7
    65, Josh Moeckel (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:44.5
    66, Mikew Miller (Lansingburgh), 16:44.7
    73, Trevor Drapeau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:50.7
    86, Ryan Murphy (Scotia-Glenville), 17:09.4
    89, Liam O’Brien (Albany-Christian Brothers Academy), 17:15.2
    94, Karsten Barbagelata (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 17:22.8
    98, Kevin Gideon (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 17:28.6
    Class C Boys
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Holland Patent 76
    2, Susquehanna Valley 87
    3, Pleasantville 111
    4, Alden 125
    5, Port Jefferson 125
    6, Onteora 139
    7, Corinth 149
    8, Beekmantown 157
    9, Livonia 200
    10, Gouverneur 214
    11, Oyster Bay 220
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section III 333
    2, Section I 373
    3, Section II 416
    4, Section IV 466
    5, Section VI 484
    6, Section IX 533
    7, Section XI 620
    8, Section VII 649
    9, Section V 657
    10, Section VIII 747
    11, Section X 965
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (132 runners)
    1, Jeriqho Gadway (Plattsburgh), 15:49.3
    2, John Flannery (Bronxville), 15:51.3
    3, James Burke (Port Jefferson), 15:59.9
    4, Barrett Celecki (Holland Patent), 16:01.4
    5, Jake Acito (North Salem), 16:01.5
    6, Jack Yaworsky (Clinton), 16:03.1
    7, Bryce Zayachek (Holland Patent), 16:04.0
    8, Sean McAneny (Greenville), 16:07.1
    9, Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone), 16:08.2
    10, Richard Buchanan (Susquehanna Valley), 16:08.8
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    24, Connor Hrynuk (Adirondack), 16:43.9
    31, Tim Chappell (Port Byron), 16:48.3
    33, Jason McFarland (Hannibal), 16:52.4
    39, Patrick McGuane (Marcellus), 17:02.5
    Page 3 of 5 - 52, Logan Zayachek (Holland Patent), 17:20.2
    58, Chris Celecki (Holland Patent), 17:31.5
    79, Connor Ludwin (Holland Patent), 17:55.6
    100, Corey Warcup (Holland Patent), 18:25.4
    124, Brian Chambrone (Holland Patent), 19:20.7
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    11, Tanner Flint (Corinth), 16:16.2
    15, Jordan Ahrens (Fort Plain/Canajoharie), 16:20.7
    16, Greg Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth), 16:28.7
    17, Ethan Jaynes (Stillwater), 16:33.9
    38, Devin Akerley (Corinth), 16:59.6
    41, Griffin Keegan (Albany Academy), 17:04.4
    74, Nate O’Neil (Corinth), 17:49.2
    94, Zach Sheffer (Corinth), 18:14.9
    102, Bailey Galuszka (Corinth), 18:31.9
    109, Garrett Corlew (Corinth), 18:48.6
    118, Bradley Robarge (Corinth), 19:01.8
    Class D Boys
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Mount Academy 53
    2, Greenwich 61
    3, Barker 122
    4, Sauquoit Valley 122
    5, East Rochester 130
    6, Watkins Glen 142
    7, Haldane 147
    8, Ticonderoga 167
    9, Norwood-Norfolk 209
    10, Stony Brook 255
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section II 222
    2, Section IX 376
    3, Section V 383
    4, Section VI 399
    5, Section III 427
    6, Section IV 456
    7, Section VII 560
    8, Section I 754
    9, Section XI 824
    10, Section X 870
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (120 runners)
    1, Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich), 15:46.2
    2, Matt Gill (Watkins Glen), 15:53.7
    3, Daryn Hutchings (Argyle), 15:58.9
    4, Keith Baird (Mount Academy), 16:05.4
    5, Everett Geiger (Caledonia-Mumford), 16:09.3
    6, Evan Page (Plattsburgh-Seton Catholic), 16:09.5
    7, Corey Wefing (Maple Grove), 16:12.5
    8, Pat Murphy (Duanesburg), 16:13.2
    9, Jason Jenks (Groton), 16:23.1
    10, Jordan Healy (Maple Hill), 16:25.8
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    12, Nicholas Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 16:33.0
    19, Connor Oakman (LaFayette), 16:35.7
    25, Erik Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 16:45.2
    37, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 17:08.2
    44, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 17:21.1
    46, Daniel Hillman (Utica-Notre Dame), 17:23.9
    47, Michael Golden (Utica-Notre Dame), 17:27.6
    55, Tyler Field (Onondaga), 17:35.2
    62, Steven Philpotts (Sauquoit Valley), 17:52.1
    80, Ryan Griffith (Sauquoit Valley), 18:18.2
    85, Grant Whittaker (Sauquoit Valley), 18:36.6
    89, Michael Zvirzdin (Sauquoit Valley), 18:46.0
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    18, Devlin Kennedy (Greenwich), 16:35.0
    21, Colin Beasor (Greenwich), 16:42.9
    34, Chandler Hansen (Greenwich), 17:01.1
    35, Xavier McKinley (Duanesburg), 17:02.4
    36, James Brown-Kinsella (Greenwich), 17:02.7
    56, P.J. Ferguson (Whitehall), 17:37.7
    103, Riley Steindl (Greenwich), 19:27.7
    109, Ellis Pemrick (Greenwich), 19:40.7
    Class A Girls
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Fayetteville-Manlius 31
    2, Saratoga Springs 67
    3, Suffern 101
    4, Elmira 106
    5, Webster Thomas 112
    6, Northport 158
    7, Clarence 162
    8, Syosset 187
    9, Valley Central 210
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section III 265
    2, Section V 296
    3, Section I 303
    4, Section II 390
    5, Section IX 512
    6, Section XI 551
    7, Section IV 601
    8, Section VI 606
    9, Section VIII 681
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (107 runners)
    1, Megan Reilly (Warwick Valley), 17:23.5
    2, Katie Lembo (Penfield), 17:33.7
    3, Abby Wheeler (Elmira), 17:40.0
    4, Anna Flynn (Ursuline), 17:42.1
    5, Alex Cooper (Rush-Henrietta), 17:47.4
    Page 4 of 5 - 6, Annika Avery (Fayetteville-Manlius), 17:54.0
    7, Jenna Farrell (Fayetteville-Manlius), 17:56.7
    8, Marissa Saenger (Clarence), 17:58.1
    9, Jessica Howe (Fayetteville-Manlius), 17:59.5
    10, Kennedy Jensen (Canandaigua), 18:02.3
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    13, Alana Pearl (Fayetteville-Manlius), 18:07.3
    18, Abby McNamara (Liverpool), 18:20.3
    21, Laura Leff (West Genesee), 18:27.1
    32, Olivia Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius), 18:46.1
    37, Megan Menz (Fayetteville-Manlius), 18:48.3
    60, Reilly Madsen (Fayetteville-Manlius), 19:21.1
    62, Morgan Mahoney (Liverpool), 19:26.1
    66, Jacqlynn Halstead (Cicero-North Syracuse), 19:29.3
    77, Marissa Lathrop (Baldwinsville), 19:47.3
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    19, Samantha Vetter (Saratoga Springs), 18:21.6
    26, Spencer Hayes (Saratoga Springs), 18:35.6
    29, Peyton Engborg (Saratoga Springs), 18:40.6
    35, Sarah Morin (Saratoga Springs), 18:48.1
    39, Danielle Jordan (Shenendehowa), 18:51.2
    40, Carly Vetter (Saratoga Springs), 18:51.4
    47, Emily Burns (Guilderland), 19:01.0
    48, Jenna Robinson (Guilderland), 19:01.3
    52, Estela Smith (Saratoga Springs), 19:05.6
    55, Bellane Bower (Colonie), 19:11.0
    58, Gabrielle Robens (Saratoga Springs), 19:19.2
    85, Maryanna Lansing (Shaker), 20:09.4
    Class B Girls
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Queensbury 86
    2, Pearl River 92
    3, East Aurora 92
    4, Corning 116
    5, Miller Place 117
    6, Cornwall 132
    7, Pittsford-Mendon 134
    8, North Shore 160
    9, Westhill-Bishop Ludden 194
    10, Malone-Franklin Academy 227
    11, Peru 347
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section VI 298
    2, Section I 314
    3, Section XI 364
    4, Section II 403
    5, Section VIII 458
    6, Section IX 479
    7, Section V 539
    8, Section III 624
    9, Section IV 688
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (121 runners)
    1, Jessica Lawson (Corning), 17:42.7
    2, Sophia Tasselmyer (Starpoint), 17:54.9
    3, Kelly Hayes (Pearl River), 17:56.5
    4, Tiana Guevara (Miller Place), 18:04.8
    5, Kaylee Scott (Academy of Holy Names), 18:06.0
    6, Erin Jaskot (Tappan Zee), 18:09.7
    7, Steph Gerland (Garden City), 18:09.9
    8, Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall), 18:19.6
    9, Marta McLaughlin (East Aurora), 18:21.9
    10, Kaylah Quarshie (Port Jervis), 18:22.6
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    19, Genny Corcoran (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 18:36.8
    39, Anna Galbraith (Chittenango), 19:02.6
    48, Jackie Miller (South Jefferson), 19:07.5
    53, Hayley Tasselmyer (Cortland), 19:14.4
    58, Emilee Carpenter (Jamesville-Dewitt), 19:20.3
    67, Erin Morrell (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 19:32.6
    76, Mary Kate Washburn (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 19:47.7
    85, Emily Washburn (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 20:00.2
    88, Caroline Coates (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 20:08.9
    91, Jade Auchmoody (Homer), 20:15.7
    95, Annibel Coolican (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 20:22.2
    100, Erin Christensen (Westhill-Bishop Ludden), 20:29.1
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    16, Emily Guinther (Queensbury), 18:35.5
    24, Megan Kellogg (Queensbury), 18:42.4
    34, Courtney Breiner (Emma Willard), 18:58.3
    35, Danielle Soprano (Queensbury), 18:58.6
    36, Sherri Metcalfe (Queensbury), 18:58.9
    38, Emily Digman (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 18:59.3
    64, Alexis Bartlet (Queensbury), 19:27.4
    65, Sara Billings (South Glens Falls), 19:27.7
    86, Emily Atamanchuk (Queensbury), 20:00.8
    102, Jennifer Messina (Queensbury), 20:36.0
    Class C Girls
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Bronxville 45
    2, HC Williams 71
    3, Skaneateles 107
    4, Akron 130
    5, Wayland-Cohocton 136
    6, Broadalbin-Perth 146
    7, Friends Academy 148
    8, Tri-Valley 218
    9, Trumansburg 224
    10, Mattituck 260
    Page 5 of 5 - 11, Saranac 263
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section I 214
    2, Section III 335
    3, Section V 435
    4, Section II 480
    5, Section X 538
    6, Section VI 583
    7, Section IX 640
    8, Section IV 649
    9, Section VIII 711
    10, Section XI 867
    11, Section VII 961
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (130 runners)
    1, Julia Rubin-Armstrong (Onteora), 18:22.4
    2, Kaitlyn Neal (Skaneateles), 18:26.3
    3, Rachel Garn (Marcellus), 18:34.7
    4, Laura Pierce (HC Williams), 18:39.2
    5, Emilie Hoffer (Bronxville), 18:45.0
    6, Isabella Pascucci (Friends Academy), 18:49.7
    7, Abby Gugel (Jordan-Elbridge), 18:59.4
    8, Meghan Curtin (Wayland-Cohocton), 19:00.6
    9, Courtney Campbell (Bronxville), 19:01.3
    10, Sarah Marvin (Pawling), 19:07.3
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    15, Jeanette Cudney (Cazenovia), 19:10.0
    23, Madeline Adams (Skaneateles), 19:27.7
    29, Haylie Virginia (Phoenix), 19:37.3
    47, Megan Ann Pierce (Syracuse-CBA), 20:01.2
    50, Liz Dwyer (Skaneateles), 20:03.0
    78, Julia Willcox (Skaneateles), 20:58.0
    81, Elsa Soderberg (Skaneateles), 21:03.3
    94, Morel Malcolm (Skaneateles), 21:22.7
    95, Finan Malcolm (Skaneateles), 21:23.4
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    17, Julia Flower (Schalmont), 19:14.5
    19, Ashley Watson (Schuylervillle), 19:19.1
    22, Alexandra Bartolotta (Hudson), 19:27.5
    42, Jordyn DeNeuville (Broadalbin-Perth), 19:58.2
    44, Erin Clark (Chatham), 19:59.3
    52, MacKenzie DeZolt (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:04.3
    60, Sarah Carter (Cohoes), 20:24.7
    66, Sarah Naple (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:36.5
    73, Victoria Opalka (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:43.4
    85, Coreena Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth), 21:05.8
    103, Cadey Nolan (Broadalbin-Perth), 21:30.7
    114, Alex Opalka (Broadalbin-Perth), 21:59.7
    Class D Girls
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Tully 45
    2, Maple Grove 76
    3, Plattsburgh-Seton Catholic 78
    4, Greenwich 87
    5, Keshequa 140
    6, Norwood-Norfolk 147
    7, Watkins Glen 157
    8, Stony Brook 164
    9, Haldane 192
    10, Florida-S.S. Seward 264
    SECTION TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Section III 120
    2, Section VI 297
    3, Section II 391
    4, Section V 430
    5, Section IV 468
    6, Section VII 484
    7, Section XI 712
    8, Section X 723
    9, Section IX 753
    10, Section I 873
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (114 runners)
    1, Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove), 18:29.5
    2, Margaret Champagne (Plattsburgh-Seton), 18:53.4
    3, Ashleigh Crawford (Tully), 19:01.5
    4, Ellen Jaworski (Tully), 19:02.1
    5, Sage Hurta (Hamilton), 19:02.4
    6, Tori Spiezio (Greenwich), 19:04.5
    7, Natalie Mogavero (Weedsport), 19:11.2
    8, Melissa Whyman (Plattsburgh-Seton), 19:13.2
    9, Sarah Lapham (Greenwich), 19:22.5
    10, Kaycie Saucier (Norwood-Norfolk), 19:24.6
    SECTION III RUNNERS
    11, Makenna Cooley (Remsen), 19:27.3
    12, Alison Congelli (Tully), 19:32.6
    13, Christine Gambell (Tully), 19:34.4
    14, Kristin Ratliff (Cooperstown), 19:37.0
    19, Samantha Fanion (Cooperstown), 19:48.9
    32, Mackenzie Bolt (Tully), 20:26.5
    57, Colleen Ward (Tully), 21:20.6
    59, Katherine Graham (Tully), 21:30.3
    SECTION II RUNNERS
    25, Monica Strain (Maple Hill), 19:59.7
    39, Bryanna Booth (Greenwich), 20:38.1
    40, Jillian Perkins (Greenwich), 20:39.6
    46, Annie Laura Schafer (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 20:49.7
    49, Allie Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 20:57.3
    54, Katie Gregory (Duanesburg), 21:07.4
    58, Chloe Littell (Greenwich), 21:22.2
    65, Gabriella Gurney (Saratoga Catholic), 21:42.2
    81, Meghan Riley (Greenwich), 22:26.1
    98, Mikayla Batty (Greenwich), 24:18.4

        calendar