|
|
|
The Telegram
  • WRESTLING: Dolgeville finishes eighth at Andersen Tournament

    • email print
  • CICERO, N.Y. — Fulton topped a field of teams Saturday to win the Andersen Tournament championship at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.
    Fulton’s 175 points put them 15 1/2 ahead of second-place South Jefferson with Spencerport, Baldwinsville and Massena rounding out the top five. Dolgeville placed eighth with 92 1/2 points.
    Dolgeville’s Triston Engle won the 170-pound title while teammates Noah Handy, Ben Nastovski and Kasey Foster were semIfinalists. Engle pinned Matthew Okoniewski of South Jefferson at 3:41 of his semifinal then beat the first-period buzzer with his pin of Fayetteville-Manlius’ Tim Byrnes at 1:59 of the championship bout.
    Handy wrestled his way back to third place at 120 pounds and Richard Lyon placed fourth at 160. Foster finished fifth at 182, Stephen Gross was sixth at 132 and Nastovski wound up sixth with an injury default in his final match at 152.
    The Blue Devils have a dual at home Tuesday against Herkimer.
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Fulton, 175
    2, South Jefferson, 159 1/2
    3, Spencerport, 145
    4, Baldwinsville, 127
    5, Massena, 118
    6, Whitesboro, 104
    7, Guilderland, 96
    8, Dolgeville, 92 1/2
    9, Fayetteville-Manlius, 85 1/2
    10, Cicero-North Syracuse, 83 1/2
    11, Greene, 80
    12, Liverpool, 75 1/2
    13, Lowville Academy, 75
    14, Chenango Forks, 68
    15, Amsterdam, 62
    16, Oswego, 57
    17, West Genesee, 48
    18, Auburn, 41 1/2
    19, Elmira, 39
    20, Windsor, 30
    (tie), Canton-Potsdam, 30
    MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
    Christian Dieterich, Greene
    99 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Joe Abelgore (Fulton) decisioned Jerry Nash (Liverpool), 8-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) decisioned Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport), 4-1.
    FIFTH PLACE — Matt Reese (Elmira) decisioned Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville), 5-3.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Isaiah Roes (Lowville Academy) pinned Brian Burdick (Whitesboro), :48.
    106 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) defeated Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) by major decision, 10-1.
    THIRD PLACE — Ryan Brown (Canton-Potsdam) decisioned Mike Wicks (Spencerport), 1-0.
    FIFTH PLACE — Brent Millard (Lowville Academy) defeated Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) by major decision, 10-0.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) decisioned Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro), 11-4.
    113 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Nathan Marshall (Massena) decisioned Audey Ashkar (Liverpool), 2-0.
    THIRD PLACE — Austin Coleman (Oswego) pinned Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam), 3:23.
    FIFTH PLACE — Kyle Snyder (South Jefferson) decisioned Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse), 2-0.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Kaleb Pascoe (Spencerport) defeated Kevin Tucker (Fulton) by major decision, 11-2.
    120 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pinned Michael Lainhart (Guilderland), 5:59.
    THIRD PLACE — Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pinned Skyler Cameron (Massena), 4:11.
    FIFTH PLACE — Jack Hogan (Auburn) decisioned Neil Egenlauf (Spencerport), 5-2.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Peter Nash (Liverpool) defeated Justin Rouse (Chenango Forks) by major decision, 11-0.
    126 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) decisioned Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 7-5, overtime.
    THIRD PLACE — Nate Hayes (Windsor) pinned Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro), 3:14.
    Page 2 of 3 - FIFTH PLACE — Conner Steria (Lowville Academy) pinned Nick Morrison (Fulton), 2:44.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) defeated Patrick McLaughlin (Guilderland) by major decision, 8-0.
    132 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Brendan Wheeler (Greene) decisioned Brandon Hill (Fulton), 7-1.
    THIRD PLACE — Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) defeated Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) by major decision, 9-0.
    FIFTH PLACE — Caleb Mayer (Lowville Academy) decisioned Stephen Gross (Dolgeville), 4-2.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Elijah Connell (Elmira) pinned Alec Denney (Massena), 3:59.
    138 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) decisioned Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville), 5-1.
    THIRD PLACE — Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pinned Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse), 5:26.
    FIFTH PLACE — Jeff Thurston (Auburn) defeated Bradley Curry (Lowville Academy) by major decision, 8-0.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Tim Holden (Fulton) decisioned Brandon DiNatale (Spencerport), 1-0.
    145 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pinned Tyler Dickman (Greene), :58.
    THIRD PLACE — Raymond Spencer (Lowville Academy) defeated Brian Knodler (Guilderland) by forfeit.
    FIFTH PLACE — Collin Flynn (Fulton) decisioned Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius), 6-3.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Noah Christiantelli (Auburn) decisioned Evan Rathbun (Elmira), 3-0.
    152 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) decisioned Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville), 7-0.
    THIRD PLACE — Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) defeated Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) by major decision, 13-5.
    FIFTH PLACE — Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) defeated Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville) by injury default.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Robert Rein (Cicero-North Syracuse) decisioned Jordan Attwood (Oswego), 4-3.
    160 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Travis Race (Fulton) pinned Hunter Perrine (Massena), 4:54.
    THIRD PLACE — Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport) decisioned Richard Lyon (Dolgeville), 4-3.
    FIFTH PLACE — Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) decisioned Elijah Clemente (Guilderland), 5-2.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Logan Nichols (South Jefferson) defeated Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) by major decision, 11-0.
    170 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pinned Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius), 1:59.
    THIRD PLACE — Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pinned Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse), 4:35.
    FIFTH PLACE — Matthew Okoniewski (South Jefferson) decisioned James Bailey (Fulton), 9-3.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Anton Brown (Elmira) pinned Alex Romeo (Massena), :57.
    182 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Christian Dieterich (Greene) decisioned Daniel Smith (South Jefferson), 4-0
    THIRD PLACE — Collin Pittman (Spencerport) decisioned Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville), 6-1.
    FIFTH PLACE — Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) defeated Colton White (Guilderland) by technical fall, 16-0.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) pinned Noah Gates (Fulton), 5:59.
    195 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) decisioned Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson), 5-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pinned Brandon Malone (Auburn), :16.
    FIFTH PLACE — Dalton Elias (West Genesee) defeated Jeremy Malone (Massena) by disqualification.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Marcus Torres (Amsterdam) pinned A.J. Thomas (Lowville Academy), 5:14.
    220 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) defeated Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) by major decision, 9-1.
    THIRD PLACE — Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) decisioned Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse), 5-0.
    Page 3 of 3 - FIFTH PLACE — Matt Marshall (Fulton) decisioned Thomas Lombard (Canton-Potsdam), 3-2.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Ron Wilson (Liverpool) decisioned Zack Benjamin (Elmira), 3-0.
    285 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Nolan Terrance (Massena) decisioned Vitale Gurman (Spencerport), 4-0.
    THIRD PLACE — Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) decisioned Eric Doviak (Oswego), 3-1.
    FIFTH PLACE — Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pinned Mike Boshart (Fayetteville-Manlius), 1:20.
    SEVENTH PLACE — Nate Flora (Windsor) pinned Nakita Bedore (South Jefferson), 4:30.
      • calendar