|
|
|
The Telegram
  • WRESTLING: Magicians finish fifth at Central Square Duals

    • email print
  • CENTRAL SQUARE, N.Y. — The Herkimer Magicians went 1-4 Saturday to place fifth at the Central Square Duals.
    First place went to Penfield which won each of its five duals, including a 36-27 win over second place Tioga in the third round. Tioga finished second with a 4-1 mark.
    Herkimer’s lone win came in the third round against Arkport.
    Dan Appley was selected as the Magicians’ most outstanding wrestler. Appley won each of his four matches, three by pin and one by major decision. T.J. Philpotts also notched four wins on the day — two by pin, one by decision and one by forfeit — and finished 4-1. Steven Napolitano pinned his first three opponents at the tournament.
    TEAM STANDINGS
    Penfield 5-0
    Tioga 4-1
    Central Square 3-2
    Greene 2-3
    Herkimer 1-4
    Arkport 0-5
    MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS
    Mitch Alder, Arkport
    Dan Appley, Herkimer
    Blake Engebretsen, Central Square
    John Kelly, Penfield
    ROUND 1
    Tioga 82, Arkport 6
    Penfield 59, Central Square 12
    Greene 48, Herkimer 18
    ROUND 2
    Central Square 70, Arkport 8
    Tioga 71, Herkimer 16
    Penfield 63, Greene 12
    ROUND 3
    Central Square 54, Greene 25
    Herkimer 52, Arkport 30
    Penfield 36, Tioga 27
    ROUND 4
    Tioga 53, Greene 21
    Penfield 84, Arkport 0
    Central Square 57, Herkimer 21
    ROUND 5
    Penfield 78, Herkimer 6
    Tioga 44, Central Square 28
    Greene defeated Arkport, score n/a
    GREENE 48, HERKIMER 18
    99 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Levi Meagley (Greene), 1:05.
    113 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Keenan Bailey (Greene) pinned Steven Philpotts (Herkimer), 1:04.
    126 POUNDS — Brendan Wheeler (Greene) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), :52.
    132 POUNDS — Nate Banks (Greene) decisioned Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer), 11-8.
    138 POUNDS — Tyler Dickman (Greene) decisioned Collin Treen (Herkimer), 5-2.
    145 POUNDS — Joe Phillips (Greene) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Braxton Howell (Greene) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 3:36.
    160 POUNDS — Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) pinned Tyler Unkel (Greene), 5:04.
    170 POUNDS — Jeff Westergaard (Greene) pinned Ethan Evans (Herkimer), 3:02.
    182 POUNDS — Dalton Brower (Greene) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 1:54.
    195 POUNDS — Christian Dieterich (Greene) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) pinned Jeff Pornbeck (Greene), 3:58.
    285 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    TIOGA 71, HERKIMER 16
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Max Johnson (Tioga), 1:02.
    113 POUNDS — Collin Elston (Tioga) pinned Steven Philpotts (Herkimer), 1:31.
    120 POUNDS — Kaleb Stone (Tioga) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Dan Hosking (Tioga) pinned Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer), 1:45.
    132 POUNDS — Dustin Elston (Tioga) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), :53.
    138 POUNDS — Jesse Manual (Tioga) defeated Collin Treen (Herkimer) by technical fall, 5:44.
    145 POUNDS — Zachary Blayda (Tioga) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Brad Jump (Tioga) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 1:52.
    Page 2 of 3 - 160 POUNDS — Luke Hoose (Tioga) pinned Alex Shepardson (Herkimer), 1:21.
    170 POUNDS — Ethan Evans (Herkimer) pinned Jeffrey Lynch (Tioga), :53.
    182 POUNDS — Justin Fiske (Tioga) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 3:22.
    195 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) defeated Mike Melella (Tioga) by major decision, 14-2.
    220 POUNDS — Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) pinned Aaron Shipman (Tioga), :59.
    285 POUNDS — Zach Kelsey (Tioga) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — John Wothing (Tioga) by forfeit.
    HERKIMER 52, ARKPORT 30
    113 POUNDS — Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Bryce Herrington (Arkport), 1:08.
    120 POUNDS — Xavier Zaldivar (Arkport) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pinned Michael Alder (Arkport), 2:19.
    132 POUNDS — Donald Flint (Arkport) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), 5:45.
    138 POUNDS — Collin Treen (Herkimer) pinned Daniel Jackson (Arkport), 1:10.
    145 POUNDS — Gar Chatain (Arkport) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Phil Hurlburt (Arkport) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 1:14.
    160 POUNDS — Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) pinned Drake Hillier (Arkport), :45.
    170 POUNDS — Ethan Evans (Herkimer) defeated Max Smith (Arkport) by major decision, 11-1.
    182 POUNDS — Andrew Grube (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) pinned Austin Klossner (Arkport), 1:29.
    285 POUNDS — Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) pinned Andrew Merry (Arkport), :33.
    99 POUNDS — Nicole Hurlburt (Arkport) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    CENTRAL SQUARE 57, HERKIMER 21
    120 POUNDS — Dylan Wallace (Central Square) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) pinned John Fentress (Central Square), 3:53.
    132 POUNDS — Mitch Vincentini (Central Square) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), :11.
    138 POUNDS — Ben Mayers (Central Square) decisioned Collin Treen (Herkimer), 5-2.
    145 POUNDS — Nate Baskall (Central Square) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Blake Engebretsen (Central Square) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 2:51.
    160 POUNDS — Max Emond (Central Square) decisioned Alex Shepardson (Herkimer), 8-5.
    170 POUNDS — Isaac Havens (Central Square) pinned Ethan Evans (Herkimer), 1:11.
    182 POUNDS — Tyler Seoane (Central Square) decisioned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 4-2.
    195 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) pinned Mack West (Central Square), 3:39.
    220 POUNDS — Elijah Sampo (Central Square) pinned Steven Napolitano (Herkimer), 2:44.
    285 POUNDS — Cody Stone (Central Square) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — Cody White (Central Square) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) decisioned Jacob Garrow (Central Square), 6-2.
    113 POUNDS — Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Dakota Bolen (Central Square), :40.
    PENFIELD 78, HERKIMER 6
    126 POUNDS — Matt Langenskamp (Penfield) decisioned Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer), 4-0.
    132 POUNDS — Chris Zuniga (Penfield) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), :20.
    138 POUNDS — Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) by forfeit.
    145 POUNDS — Madhur Karki (Penfield) decisioned Collin Treen (Herkimer), 2-1.
    152 POUNDS — Tommy Alvut (Penfield) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 1:39.
    160 POUNDS — George Panico (Penfield) pinned Alex Shepardson (Herkimer), 3:05.
    170 POUNDS — Deon Hunter (Penfield) pinned Ethan Evans (Herkimer), 2:54.
    182 POUNDS — James Campbell (Penfield) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 1:30.
    195 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) pinned Edward Voica (Penfield), 2:50.
    220 POUNDS — Mason Cross (Penfield) pinned Steven Napolitano (Herkimer), 1:24.
    Page 3 of 3 - 285 POUNDS — Peter Dianetti (Penfield) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — John Kelley (Penfield) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Parker Kropman (Penfield) pinned T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer), 5:59.
    113 POUNDS — Zack Brown (Penfield) defeated Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) by major decision, 10-0.
    120 POUNDS — Jordan Zariczny (Penfield) by forfeit.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR