|
|
|
The Telegram
  • WRESTLING: CVA sweeps through Lewis County Duals

    • email print
      Comment
  • TURIN, N.Y. The Central Valley Academy Thunder marched unbeaten through five opponents Dec. 28 and won the Lewis County Duals at South Lewis.
    The Thunder started the day with a 52-31 win against Skaneateles which finished second with a 4-1 record. Central Valley Academy also defeated Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Beaver River, Lowville Academy and South Lewis. Skaneateles also defeated Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and Lowville Academy which finished with matching 3-2 records.
    Laken Cook pinned all five of his opponents for the Thunder while teammates Brandon Yager, John Mazza and Tim Rathbun were also 5-0 on the day. Mazza pinned three opponents and drew two forfeits. Rathbun and Yager each received three forfeits. Rathbun won his contested matches by pin and major decision. Yager recorded a decision and a major decision in his two bouts.
    TEAM STANDINGS
    Central Valley Academy 5-0
    Skaneateles 4-1
    Lowville Academy 3-2
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-2
    Copenhagen 2-3
    South Lewis 1-3
    Watertown 1-3
    Beaver River 0-5
    ROUND 1
    Lowville Academy 48, Watertown 28
    Central Valley Academy 52, Skaneateles 31
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 78, Beaver River 3
    South Lewis 54, Copenhagen 23
    ROUND 2
    Lowville Academy 46, South Lewis 27
    Central Valley Academy 51, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 18
    Skaneateles 60, Beaver River 13
    Copenhagen 40, Watertown 31
    ROUND 3
    Lowville Academy 51, Copenhagen 24
    Central Valley Academy 69, Beaver River 12
    Skaneateles 43, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 37
    ROUND 4
    Skaneateles 70, South Lewis 18
    Central Valley Academy 72, Lowville Academy 17
    Watertown 37, Beaver River 30
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 56, Copenhagen 21
    ROUND 5
    Skaneateles 55, Lowville Academy 23
    Central Valley Academy 61, South Lewis 18
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 65, Watertown 12
    Copenhagen 39, Beaver River 24
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 52, SKANEATELES 31
    170 POUNDS Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pinned Lucas Sherman (Skaneateles), :49.
    182 POUNDS Connor Gray (Skaneateles) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy), 3:00.
    195 POUNDS Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy), 3:23.
    285 POUNDS Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pinned Christian Daley (Skaneateles), 1:43.
    106 POUNDS C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) pinned Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles), :29.
    113 POUNDS Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) defeated Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) by major decision, 12-0.
    120 POUNDS Max Collier (Skaneateles) decisioned David Bardo (Central Valley Academy), 11-8.
    126 POUNDS James Lape (Central Valley Academy) pinned Matthew Goetzmann (Skaneateles), 2:30.
    132 POUNDS Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pinned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy), 3:22.
    138 POUNDS Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Maverick Janes (Skaneateles), 2:31.
    145 POUNDS Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) pinned Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy), 3:48.
    152 POUNDS John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    160 POUNDS Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) defeated Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) by major decision, 10-0.
    Page 2 of 3 - CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 51, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 18
    182 POUNDS Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) pinned Tyler Parsons (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 2:29.
    195 POUNDS Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy), 4-0.
    220 POUNDS Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) pinned Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), :39.
    285 POUNDS Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-0.
    99 POUNDS C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-0.
    106 POUNDS Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Ryan Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 9-7.
    126 POUNDS Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pinned James Lape (Central Valley Academy), 1:24.
    132 POUNDS Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-2.
    138 POUNDS Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 1:23.
    145 POUNDS John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 5:52.
    152 POUNDS Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) defeated Seth Blovat (Central Valley Academy) by major decision, 11-0.
    160 POUNDS Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) pinned Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 1:36.
    170 POUNDS Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Eddie Bently (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 3-2.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 69, BEAVER RIVER 12
    195 POUNDS Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Cody Ardison (Beaver River), 7-1.
    285 POUNDS Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS Travis Edwards (Beaver River) pinned C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy), 1:42.
    113 POUNDS Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pinned Anthony Metzler (Beaver River), 4:29.
    120 POUNDS David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS James Lape (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Cody Simmons (Beaver River), 6-2.
    138 POUNDS Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Greg Virkler (Beaver River), 1:33.
    145 POUNDS John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Morgan Sellers (Beaver River), 7-4.
    160 POUNDS Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS Lane Zehr (Beaver River) pinned Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy), :53.
    182 POUNDS Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 72, LOWVILLE ACADEMY 17
    220 POUNDS Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) pinned Cory Mellnitz (Lowville Academy), 1:02.
    285 POUNDS Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) pinned Isaiah Roes (Lowville Academy), 1:43.
    106 POUNDS Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pinned Brent Millard (Lowville Academy), 4:59.
    113 POUNDS Tyler Widrick (Lowville Academy) pinned Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy), 4:59.
    120 POUNDS David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pinned John Larkins (Lowville Academy), :37.
    126 POUNDS Conner Steria (Lowville Academy) defeated James Lape (Central Valley Academy) by technical fall, 16-0.
    132 POUNDS Caleb Mayer (Lowville Academy) pinned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy), 1:34.
    Page 3 of 3 - 138 POUNDS Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Bradley Curry (Lowville Academy), :30.
    145 POUNDS John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Ryan Sprowl (Lowville Academy), :38.
    152 POUNDS Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) pinned Raymond Spencer (Lowville Academy), :47.
    160 POUNDS Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    182 POUNDS Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned AJ Thomas (Lowville Academy), 1:33.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 61, SOUTH LEWIS 18
    285 POUNDS Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) defeated Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) by major decision, 11-3.
    99 POUNDS Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Kyle Greene (South Lewis), 4-2.
    106 POUNDS C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) pinned Shania Loomis (South Lewis), :39.
    113 POUNDS Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pinned Tyler Spann (South Lewis), 2:34.
    126 POUNDS Connor Weiss (South Lewis) decisioned James Lape (Central Valley Academy), 4-0.
    132 POUNDS Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Michael Youngs (South Lewis), :31.
    145 POUNDS Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) pinned Dylan Spann (South Lewis), 1:09.
    152 POUNDS John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis), :52.
    160 POUNDS Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS Luke Kelly (South Lewis) decisioned Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy), 15-13, overtime.
    182 POUNDS Nicholas Kraeger (South Lewis) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy), 5:38.
    195 POUNDS Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy), :41.

        calendar