|
|
|
The Telegram
  • WRESTLING: CVA sweeps through Lewis County Duals

    • email print
  • TURIN, N.Y. — The Central Valley Academy Thunder marched unbeaten through five opponents Dec. 28 and won the Lewis County Duals at South Lewis.
    The Thunder started the day with a 52-31 win against Skaneateles which finished second with a 4-1 record. Central Valley Academy also defeated Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Beaver River, Lowville Academy and South Lewis. Skaneateles also defeated Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and Lowville Academy which finished with matching 3-2 records.
    Laken Cook pinned all five of his opponents for the Thunder while teammates Brandon Yager, John Mazza and Tim Rathbun were also 5-0 on the day. Mazza pinned three opponents and drew two forfeits. Rathbun and Yager each received three forfeits. Rathbun won his contested matches by pin and major decision. Yager recorded a decision and a major decision in his two bouts.
    TEAM STANDINGS
    Central Valley Academy 5-0
    Skaneateles 4-1
    Lowville Academy 3-2
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-2
    Copenhagen 2-3
    South Lewis 1-3
    Watertown 1-3
    Beaver River 0-5
    ROUND 1
    Lowville Academy 48, Watertown 28
    Central Valley Academy 52, Skaneateles 31
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 78, Beaver River 3
    South Lewis 54, Copenhagen 23
    ROUND 2
    Lowville Academy 46, South Lewis 27
    Central Valley Academy 51, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 18
    Skaneateles 60, Beaver River 13
    Copenhagen 40, Watertown 31
    ROUND 3
    Lowville Academy 51, Copenhagen 24
    Central Valley Academy 69, Beaver River 12
    Skaneateles 43, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 37
    ROUND 4
    Skaneateles 70, South Lewis 18
    Central Valley Academy 72, Lowville Academy 17
    Watertown 37, Beaver River 30
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 56, Copenhagen 21
    ROUND 5
    Skaneateles 55, Lowville Academy 23
    Central Valley Academy 61, South Lewis 18
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 65, Watertown 12
    Copenhagen 39, Beaver River 24
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 52, SKANEATELES 31
    170 POUNDS — Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pinned Lucas Sherman (Skaneateles), :49.
    182 POUNDS — Connor Gray (Skaneateles) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy), 3:00.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Cooper Pitman (Skaneateles) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy), 3:23.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pinned Christian Daley (Skaneateles), 1:43.
    106 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) pinned Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles), :29.
    113 POUNDS — Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) defeated Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) by major decision, 12-0.
    120 POUNDS — Max Collier (Skaneateles) decisioned David Bardo (Central Valley Academy), 11-8.
    126 POUNDS — James Lape (Central Valley Academy) pinned Matthew Goetzmann (Skaneateles), 2:30.
    132 POUNDS — Josh Brillo (Skaneateles) pinned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy), 3:22.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Maverick Janes (Skaneateles), 2:31.
    145 POUNDS — Andrew Newton (Skaneateles) pinned Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy), 3:48.
    152 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) defeated Francis Lombardi (Skaneateles) by major decision, 10-0.
    Page 2 of 3 - CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 51, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 18
    182 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) pinned Tyler Parsons (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 2:29.
    195 POUNDS — Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy), 4-0.
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) pinned Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), :39.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-0.
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-0.
    106 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Ryan Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 9-7.
    126 POUNDS — Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pinned James Lape (Central Valley Academy), 1:24.
    132 POUNDS — Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-2.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 1:23.
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 5:52.
    152 POUNDS — Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) defeated Seth Blovat (Central Valley Academy) by major decision, 11-0.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) pinned Zachary Filey (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 1:36.
    170 POUNDS — Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Eddie Bently (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 3-2.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 69, BEAVER RIVER 12
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Cody Ardison (Beaver River), 7-1.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Travis Edwards (Beaver River) pinned C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy), 1:42.
    113 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pinned Anthony Metzler (Beaver River), 4:29.
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — James Lape (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS — Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Cody Simmons (Beaver River), 6-2.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Greg Virkler (Beaver River), 1:33.
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Morgan Sellers (Beaver River), 7-4.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS — Lane Zehr (Beaver River) pinned Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy), :53.
    182 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 72, LOWVILLE ACADEMY 17
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) pinned Cory Mellnitz (Lowville Academy), 1:02.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) pinned Isaiah Roes (Lowville Academy), 1:43.
    106 POUNDS — Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pinned Brent Millard (Lowville Academy), 4:59.
    113 POUNDS — Tyler Widrick (Lowville Academy) pinned Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy), 4:59.
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pinned John Larkins (Lowville Academy), :37.
    126 POUNDS — Conner Steria (Lowville Academy) defeated James Lape (Central Valley Academy) by technical fall, 16-0.
    132 POUNDS — Caleb Mayer (Lowville Academy) pinned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy), 1:34.
    Page 3 of 3 - 138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Bradley Curry (Lowville Academy), :30.
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Ryan Sprowl (Lowville Academy), :38.
    152 POUNDS — Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) pinned Raymond Spencer (Lowville Academy), :47.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS — Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    182 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned AJ Thomas (Lowville Academy), 1:33.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 61, SOUTH LEWIS 18
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) defeated Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) by major decision, 11-3.
    99 POUNDS — Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Kyle Greene (South Lewis), 4-2.
    106 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) pinned Shania Loomis (South Lewis), :39.
    113 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) pinned Tyler Spann (South Lewis), 2:34.
    126 POUNDS — Connor Weiss (South Lewis) decisioned James Lape (Central Valley Academy), 4-0.
    132 POUNDS — Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Michael Youngs (South Lewis), :31.
    145 POUNDS — Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) pinned Dylan Spann (South Lewis), 1:09.
    152 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis), :52.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS — Luke Kelly (South Lewis) decisioned Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy), 15-13, overtime.
    182 POUNDS — Nicholas Kraeger (South Lewis) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy), 5:38.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy), :41.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR