|
|
|
The Telegram
  • WRESTLING: CVA grapplers defeat Dolgeville

    • email print
      Comment
  • DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — The undefeated Central Valley Academy Thunder took advantage of five Dolgeville forfeits Thursday and beat the Blue Devils 51-32.
    The Blue Devils won two more bouts than the Thunder — 6-4 — but could not make up the 30 points they surrendered with an incomplete lineup. Dolgeville led 21-0 after Ian Nagle won a decision in the first match at 152 pounds and teammates Richard Lyon, Triston Engle and Kasey Foster followed with pins.
    Dolgeville forfeited at the nest four weights, giving Central Valley Academy a 24-21 lead before Jon Charles and Tanner Cook pinned their opponents for the Thunder.
    Noah Handy scored a technical fall at 120 pounds and Stephen Gross followed with a pin at 126 for the final Dolgeville win.
    Central Valley Academy’s Andrew Coffin won a decision in his match and John Mazza pinned Blue Devil Ben Doolittle in the first period of the final varsity contest.
    The teams also split six junior varsity matches.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 51, DOLGEVILLE 32
    152 POUNDS — Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) decisioned Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley Academy) , 5-2.
    160 POUNDS — Richard Lyon Jr (Dolgeville) pinned Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) , 1:15.
    170 POUNDS — Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pinned Nate Case (Central Valley Academy), 1:28.
    182 POUNDS — Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley Academy), 2:48.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — Charlie Waltz (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) pinned Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville), 4:46.
    113 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy) pinned Justus Richardson (Dolgeville), 1:31.
    120 POUNDS — Noah Handy (Dolgeville) defeated David Bardo (Central Valley Academy) by technical fall, 4:47 (19-4).
    126 POUNDS — Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) pinned James Lape (Central Valley Academy), 2:58.
    132 POUNDS — Andrew Coffin (Central Valley Academy) decisioned Seth Wilson (Dolgeville), 4-3.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) by forfeit.
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) pinned Benjamin Doolittle (Dolgeville), :15.
    JUNIOR VARSITY
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 18, DOLGEVILLE 15
    113 POUNDS — Conner Maikranz (Dolgeville) decisioned Liam Murphy (Central Valley Academy), 12-6.
    126 POUNDS — Trent Hall (Dolgeville) defeated Raekwon Willis (Central Valley Academy) by injury default.
    138 POUNDS — Colton Souza (Dolgeville) pinned Austin Welch (Central Valley Academy), 1:16.
    145 POUNDS — Edward Moises (Central Valley Academy) pinned Charles Harshbarger (Dolgeville), 1:28.
    170 POUNDS — Alex Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) pinned Justin Kopet (Dolgeville), 3:24.
    182 POUNDS — Sean Jackson (Central Valley Academy) pinned Fabian Frank (Dolgeville), 2:15.
    ONEIDA 43
    POLAND 27
    POLAND, N.Y. — Oneida Indians defeated Poland 43-27 in dual meet competition Thursday.
    Oneida won the first four contested bouts and led 28-6 before Poland had a win on the mat.
    David Lampasona and Jesse Pritchard won their matches for the Tornadoes. Lampasona scored a 12-7 decision against Nico Losito at 160 pounds and Pritchard pinned Austin Gaut in the second period of the 195-pound bout.
    Page 2 of 2 - ONEIDA 43, POLAND 27
    120 POUNDS — Christian Cheal (Oneida) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Albert Amacher (Poland) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS — Skyler Thayer (Oneida) defeated Walter Szarek (Poland) by major decision, 14-4.
    138 POUNDS — A.J. Vargas (Oneida) pinned Ryan Jones (Poland), 3:36.
    145 POUNDS — Zach Walker (Oneida) pinned Fred Amacher (Poland), 1:39.
    152 POUNDS — Dustin Scribner (Oneida) pinned Blake Muthig (Poland), 5:29.
    160 POUNDS — David Lampasona (Poland) decisioned Nico Losito (Oneida), 12-7.
    170 POUNDS — Donald Cowen (Oneida) pinned Gabe Nellis (Poland), 2:40.
    182 POUNDS — William Sheehy (Poland) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — Jesse Pritchard (Poland) pinned Austin Gaut (Oneida), 2:26.
    220 POUNDS — Shawn Knapp (Oneida) decisioned Nick Powers (Poland), 7-4.
    285 POUNDS — Tyler Havener (Oneida) pinned Morgan Stein (Poland), :27.
    99 POUNDS — Gavyn Flansburg (Poland) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — double forfeit.

        calendar