|
|
|
The Telegram
  • SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD: WCV boys, girls beat Blue Devils

    • email print
      Comment
  • NEWPORT, N.Y. — The West Canada Valley boys and girls each won all but four of their events Thursday and the Indians swept their duals with the Dolgeville Blue Devils.
    Riley Synenki and Tyler Wright won multiple individual events for the West Canada Valley boys in their 99-42 victory. Abigail Esty and Vanessa Brutsky were multiple winners in the girls’ 107-30 win.
    Synenki won all three jumping events for the Indians and Wright’s wins came in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Treyten Borden (100 meters), John Szczesniak (400 meters), Adam Congdon (800 meters), Anthony Minasi (110 hurdles), Tyler Harvey (pole vault), Sean Sowich (shot put) and Dalton Gorinshek (discus) each won one event and West Canada Valley won two of the three relays.
    Esty’s wins came in the long and triple jumps and the pole vault while Brutsky took first for 800 and 1,500 meters on the track. Other winners for the West Canada Valley girls included Matina Mouyos (400 meters), Cora Maxwell (100 hurdles), Kristen Sportello (400 hurdles), Joelle Ceneviva (shot put) and Jillian Jones (discus). The Indians also swept their relays.
    Dolgeville’s boys won their four-by-100- and four-by-400-meter relays and got individual wins from Devin Coonradt in the 200-meter dash and Jimmy Doolittle in the 400-meter hurdles. Joslin Null (3,000 meters, high jump) and Jenna Bunce (100 meters, 200 meters) each won a pair of events for the Dolgeville girls.
    BOYS
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 99, DOLGEVILLE 42
    100 METERS — 1, Borden (West Canada Valley), 11.6 seconds. 2, Bullock (Dolgeville), 11.7. 3, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 11.7.
    200 METERS — 1, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 23.8 secodnds. 2, Borden (West Canada Valley), 24.1. 3, Bullock (Dolgeville), 24.3.
    400 METERS — 1, Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 56.0. 2, Hunt (Dolgeville), 57.2. 3, Carney (West Canada Valley), 57.8.
    800 METERS — 1, Congdon (West Canada Valley), 2:12.2. 2, Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 2:18.5. 3, Nagle (Dolgeville), 2:33.3.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Wright (West Canada Valley), 5:09. 2, Baisley (Dolgeville), 5:32. 3, Harvey (West Canada Valley), 5:34.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Wright (West Canada Valley), 11:34. 2, D.Harvey (West Canada Valley), 12:16. 3, Handy (Dolgeville), 13:19.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Minasi (West Canada Valley), 16.7 seconds. 2, Carney (West Canada Valley), 17.2. 3, Doolittle (Dolgeville), 18.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Doolittle (Dolgeville), 1:05.0. 2, Sweet (West Canada Valley), 1:05.9. 3, Straney (West Canada Valley), 1:11.9.
    400 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Nastovski, Dobson, Bullock, Coonradt), 46.5 seconds. 2, West Canada Valley (Borden, Vilovchik, Congdon, Zbtyniewski), 47.4.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Doolittle, Dobson, Lewandowski, Hunt), 3:53.2. 2, West Canada Valley (Comins, Szczesniak, Brindisi, Congdon), 4:39.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Congdon, Brindisi, Krowicki, Wright), 9:10. 2, Dolgevillle (Brado, Hunt, Lewandowski, Nagle), 9:12.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 19 feet-8 3/4 inches. 2, Minasi (West Canada Valley), 19-2 3/4. 3, Bullock (Dolgeville), 17-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 39 feet-9 1/2 inches. 2, Minasi (West Canada Valley), 39-8 3/4. 3, Scalise (West Canada Valley), 34-6 3/4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 5 feet-6 inches. 2, Brado (Dolgeville), 5-4. 3, Comins (West Canada Valley), 5-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Harvey (West Canada Valley), 10 feet. 2, Scalise (West Canada Valley), 8-6. 3, Na (Dolgeville), 7-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Sowich (West Canada Valley), 41 feet-11 inches. 2, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 38-4. 3, Gorinshek (West Canada Valley), 36-11.
    Page 2 of 2 - DISCUS — 1, Gorinshek (West Canada Valley), 121 feet-7 inches. 2, Sowich (West Canada Valley), 105-4 1/2. 3, Lilley (West Canada Valley), 101-5.
    GIRLS
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 107, DOLGEVILLE 30
    100 METERS — 1, Bunce (Dolgeville), 13.9 seconds. 2, Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 14.1. 3, Leshinski (West Canada Valley), 14.3.
    200 METERS — 1, Bunce (Dolgeville), 28.8 seconds. 2, Mouyos (West Canada Valley), 29.5. 3, Lyga (West Canada Valley), 30.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Mouyos (West Canada Valley), 1:09.0. 2, Lyga (West Canada Valley), 1:11.1. 3, Castor (Dolgeville), 1:13.8.
    800 METERS — 1, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 2:59.1. 2, Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 2:59.8. 3, Stewart (West Canada Valley), 3:00.2.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 5:59.9. 2, Tolman (West Canada Valley), 6:07.4. 3, Stewart (West Canada Valley), 6:30.7.
    3,000 METERS —1, Null (Dolgeville), 13:32.9. 2, Rowe (West Canada Valley), 15:42.8. 3, Jones (West Canada Valley), 16:17.6.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 18.4 seconds. 2, Bouchard (West Canada Valley), 18.7. 3, Phillips (West Canada Valley), 19.4.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 1:15.0. 2, Phillips (West Canada Valley), 1:18.3. 3, Millard (Dolgeville), 1:22.1
    400 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Phillips, Leshinski, Sportello, Maxwell), 55.5 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY —1, West Canada Valley (Esty, Leshinski, Sportello, Mouyos), 4:59.5.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Rowe, Stewart, Brutsky, Tolman), 12:45.4.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Esty (West Canada Valley), 13 feet-10 3/4 inches. 2, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 13-1. 3, Gross (Dolgeville), 12-10 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Esty (West Canada Valley), 30 feet-7 inches. 2, George (Dolgeville), 28-9. 3, Schultz (West Canada Valley), 24-11 3/4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Null (Dolgeville), 4 feet-6 inches. 2, Davies (West Canada Valley), 4-4. 3, Suarez (West Canada Valley), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Esty (West Canada Valley), 6 feet.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ceneviva (West Canada Valley), 27 feet-9 inches. 2, Jones (West Canada Valley), 26-4. 3, Null (Dolgeville), 25-5.
    DISCUS — 1, Jones (West Canada Valley), 74 feeet-7 inches. 2, Murphy (West Canada Valley), 74-7. 3, Mouyos (West Canada Valley), 72-11.

        calendar