|
|
|
The Telegram
    • HIGH SCHOOL

  • The latest high school sports for Herkimer NY.
Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 6:03 AM

ALBANY, N.Y. — Alex Herringshaw repeated as a state champion and three Herkimer County grapplers reached the finals over the weekend at the NYSPHSAA wrestling championships.Herringshaw, a junior at Holland Patent and a Little Falls native, won his second state title and teammate Hunter Richard, the son of coach and Herkimer native John Richard, earned his first while competing in Division II at the Times Union Center.Herkimer Magician Dan Appley and Dolgeville Blue...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 4:16 AM

SYRACUSE, N.Y. — Unbeaten Weedsport lost the lead in the third quarter Friday but quickly got it back and kept it in a 49-43 Section III playoff win over West Canada Valley.The win puts top seed Weedsport (21-0) in the Class C...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 3:12 AM

MILFORD, N.Y. — The Richfield Springs Indians’ season reached its conclusion in Friday’s 45-33 Section II playoff loss to Tri-Valley League rival Milford.Milford, seeded fifth in Class D, defeated Richfield...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 2:55 AM

LITTLE FALLS, N.Y. — The Sauquoit Valley Indians were 3-0 winners in Little Falls Thursday against the Mounties.The Indians won 25-17, 25-23, 25-17.Mark Zhushma had seven kills, two aces and one dig for Sauquoit Valley;...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 2:52 AM

WESTMORELAND, N.Y. — The Westmoreland Bulldogs were 3-0 winners Wednesday over Herkimer.The Bulldogs won by scores of 25-11, 25-19 and 25-20.Colin Acker had 12 kills, four aces and 13 digs for Herkimer (5-11); Brett...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 2:46 AM

NEWPORT, N.Y. — Jake Fusilli scored 35 points for Immaculate Heart of Watertown Wednesday and led the Cavaliers to a 73-51 upset victory over West Canada Valley’s Indians in the quarterfinals of Section III’s Class C...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 2:44 AM

WATERVILLE, N.Y. — Unbeaten Waterville took another step in defense of its Section III title Wednesday when the Indians defeated Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights 76-47.Top seed Waterville (21-0) outscored No. 9...

Updated Mar 2, 2015 at 4:25 AM

BOYS' VOLLEYBALLSection III Class C/D quarterfinal: Herkimer at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.

Updated Mar 2, 2015 at 4:23 AM

CLASS AAFEBRUARY 20 FIRST ROUNDNo. 7 Syracuse-Corcoran 71, No. 10 Rome Free Academy 55No. 8 Baldwinsville 77, No. 9 Liverpool 64FEBRUARY 24 QUARTERFINALSNo. 1 Syracuse-Henninger 87, No. 8 Baldwinsville...

Updated Mar 2, 2015 at 3:54 AM

CLASS AAFEBRUARY 17 FIRST ROUNDNo. 9 Liverpool 51, No. 8 Syracuse-Corcoran 48FEBRUARY 18 FIRST ROUNDNo. 7 West Genesee 50, No. 10 Syracuse-Nottingham 44FEBRUARY 20 QUARTERFINALSNo. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse...

Updated Mar 3, 2015 at 2:23 AM

CLASS BMARCH 3 SEMIFINALNo. 3 Chittenango (12-5) at No. 2 Oneida (17-1), 6 p.m.MARCH 5 FINALChittenango/Oneida winner vs. No.  1 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (17-1), site TBA, 5 p.m.MARCH 7 REGIONALSection...

NEXT 10  »
«  PREV 10
    • Events Calendar