|
|
|
The Telegram
    • SPORTS

  • The latest local and national sports for Herkimer NY.
Updated at 4:07 AM

CROSS COUNTRYJohn Bernard Invitational at Adirondack High School, Boonville (Little Falls and West Canada Valley competing in Division II): open 5K, 8:15 a.m.; modified boys I, 9:30 a.m.; modified girls I, 9:50 a.m.; modified boys II, 10:10 a.m.; modified girls II, 10:30 a.m.; varsity girls I, 10:50 a.m.; varsity boys I, 11:20 a.m.; varsity girls II, 11:50 a.m.; varsity boys II, 12:20 p.m.NJCAA Region III championship meet at SUNY-DelhiFIELD HOCKEY

Updated at 4:05 AM

EAST HERKIMER, N.Y. — The Herkimer defense pitched a shutout Friday night and the undefeated Magicians advanced to Section III’s Class C semifinals with a 24-0 win over Canastota’s Raiders.

Updated at 4:04 AM

SPRINGFIELD, N.Y. — The Sackets Harbor Patriots got in on Section III’s Class D upset act Friday and knocked No. 2 seed Owen D. Young out with a 3-1 quarterfinal victory.

Updated at 4:03 AM

NEWPORT, N.Y. — The turnaround season continues for West Canada Valley after the sixth-seeded Indians blanked Onondaga 3-0 Thursday in the opening round of Section III’s Class C playoffs.

Updated at 3:10 AM

RUSSIA, N.Y. — The Poland Tornadoes put an end to another season for Cincinnatus with Thursday’s 5-1 win over the Lions in the quarterfinals of Section III’s Class D playoffs.

Updated at 3:09 AM

WATERVILLE, N.Y. — The Waterville Indians led 3-0 at halftime at Brothertown Stadium Wednesday and defeated Little falls 3-1 in the opening round of Section III play.

Updated at 3:02 AM

ALLENTOWN, Pa. (AP) — Going out of bounds on Facebook could block Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed from getting his name on his old high school field in Pennsylvania.

Updated at 3:01 AM

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. (AP) — A Major League Soccer referee has been suspended after being accused of collecting New York unemployment benefits while working.

Updated at 2:43 AM

CLASS AAOCTOBER 23 QUARTERFINALSNo. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse 9, No. 8 Central Square 0No. 2 Baldwinsville 4, No. 7 Fayetteville-Manlius 2No. 3 Liverpool 3, No. 6 Auburn 1No. 4 West Genesee 2, No. 5 Rome Free Academy 0OCTOBER 28 SEMIFINALS

Updated at 2:19 AM

CLASS AAOCTOBER 22 FIRST ROUNDNo. 6 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 2, No. 11 Rome Free Academy 0No. 7 Syracuse-Fowler 2, No. 10 Syracuse-Henninger 0No. 8 Liverpool 3, No. 9 West Genesee 2OCTOBER 24 QUARTERFINALS

Updated at 1:27 AM

CLASS AAOCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALSNo. 2 Liverpool 46, No. 7 Cicero-North Syracuse 13No. 3 Baldwinsville 28, No. 6 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 20No. 5 Auburn 35, No. 4 Syracuse-Corcoran 30OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINAL

NEXT 10  »
«  PREV 10
    • Events Calendar