|
|
|
The Telegram
  • AREA SCHEDULE

  • Schedule for area sporting events. (updated January 25)

    • email print
  • FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Laurens at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Saratoga Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
    Fort Plain at Northville, 7:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Adirondack, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Remsen, 7:30 p.m.
    Poland at Old Forge, 7:30 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at Owen D. Young, 7:30 p.m. (site change)
    Galway at Canajoharie, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Northville at Fort Plain, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Laurens, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Rome Free Academy, 7 p.m.
    Saratoga Catholic at St. Johnsville, 7:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Adirondack, 7:30 p.m.
    Canajoharie at Galway, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Mt. Markham (rescheduled from January 22), 7:30 p.m.
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Delhi, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Delhi, 5 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Westmoreland at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    Chittenango at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    New York Mills at Hamilton, 6 p.m.
    Waterville at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Morrisville-Eaton, 6:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Rome Free Academy at Canastota, 7:30 p.m.
    Oppenheim-Ephratah at Brookfield, 7:35 p.m.
    SATURDAY, JANUARY 26
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Mohawk at Little Falls, 6 p.m. (time change)
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Cooperstown (rescheduled from January 22), 6 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at New York Mills, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Madison at Oriskany, 2:30 p.m.
    Kasner Klassic: New Hartford at Little Falls (rescheduled from December 27), 2:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Westmoreland, 6 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Blue and Orange Invite (Herkimer County Community College competing) at Westchester Community College, 10 a.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler Tournament (Herkimer, Ilion and Westmoreland competing)
    Cooperstown Tournament (Owen D. Young, Stockbridge Valley, Jordan-Elbridge and Blessed Virgin Mary Academy competing)
    WRESTLING
    Page 2 of 8 - Center State Conference Tournament at Whitesboro, 9:30 a.m. (finals scheduled for 5 p.m.)
    SUNDAY, JANUARY 27
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Corning Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Corning Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 1 p.m.
    MONDAY, JANUARY 28
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Rome Catholic at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    St. Johnsville at Richfield Springs (rescheduled from December 27), 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Syracuse-Living Word Academy at Canastota, 5:30 p.m.
    Oneida at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Coopertsown at Hamilton, 6 p.m.
    Herkimer at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 6:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Adirondack, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Holland Patent, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Sherburne-Earlville, 7 p.m.
    New York Mills at Owen D. Young, 7 p.m.
    Old Forge at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    Remsen at Oppenheim-Ephratah, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Dolgeville, 7 p.m.
    TUESDAY, JANUARY 29
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Worcester at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Camden, 7 p.m.
    Saratoga Catholic at Fort Plain, 7:30 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Canajoharie, 7:30 p.m. (tentative)
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    New York Mills at Old Forge, 6 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Rome Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Mohawk at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    Poland at Madison, 7:30 p.m.
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Fulton-Montgomery Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Mohawk Valley Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Cooperstown at Holland Patent, 4 p.m. (Adirondack Lanes)
    Ilion at Herkimer, 4 p.m. (State Bowling Center)
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Little Falls, 4 p.m. (R.D.'s Gorge View Lanes)
    Waterville at Clinton, 4 p.m. (Pin-O-Rama)
    New York Mills at Canastota, 4 p.m. (Hi-Way Bowl)
    Sauquoit Valley at Sherburne-Earlville, 4 p.m. (Hi-Skor Lanes)
    Page 3 of 8 - BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Mt. Markham at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Herkimer at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    WRESTLING
    Mt. Markham and Unatego at Cooperstown, 6 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Clinton at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Mohawk at West Canada Valley, 7 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Canajoharie, 7:30 p.m. (tentative)
    Sherburne-Earlville at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Adirondack at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Herkimer, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Oriskany, 7:30 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Remsen, 7:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Fort Plain at Saratoga Catholic, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Worcester, 7 p.m.
    Canajoharie at St. Johnsville, 7:30 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Adirondack, 3 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Oneida at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 6:30 p.m/
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Waterville at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 7 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 7 p.m.
    Remsen at New York Mills, 7 p.m.
    Old Forge at Oppenheim-Ephratah, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, JANUARY 31
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Rome Catholic at Old Forge, 6 p.m.
    Clinton at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Mohawk at West Canada Valley, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Sherbure-Earlville at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Adirondack at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Herkimer, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Mt. Markham, 7:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Poland at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    Madison at Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Onondaga Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 6 p.m.
    BOWLING
    New York Mills at Sauquoit Valley, 4 p.m. (Orchard Hall)
    Canastota at Clinton, 4 p.m. (Pin-O-Rama)
    Sherburne-Earlville at Waterville, 4 p.m. (Waterville Bowling Center)
    Ilion at Frankfort-Schuyler, 4 p.m. (Thurston Lanes)
    Page 4 of 8 - Herkimer at Holland Patent, 4 p.,m. (Adirondack Lanes)
    Little Falls at Cooperstown, 4 p.m. (Clark Sports Center)
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Chittenango at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley ay Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Herkimer at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Cherry Valley-Springfield, 7 p.m.
    Adirondack at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Fort Plain at St. Johnsville, 7:30 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Ilion at Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Old Forge, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Rome Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Poland, 7:30 p.m. (site change)
    Mt. Markham at Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Cherry Valley-Sprigfield at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Fort Plain, 7:30 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Herkimer County Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College, 3 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Westmoreland at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Tully at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Ilion (rescheduled from December 19 and January 22), 7 p.m.
    Clinton at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Mt. Markham at Sherburne-Earlville, 11 a.m.
    Waterville at Westmoreland, 1 p.m.
    Canastota at Ilion (rescheduled from December 12), 1:30 p.m.
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Cayuga Community College, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Cayuga Community College, 1 p.m.
    SWIMMING
    Herkimer County Community College at Genesee Community College
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Finale Tournament at Dolgeville (Herkimer and Mt. Markham competing)
    Mt. Markham junior varsity tournament (Frankfort-Schuyler competing)
    WRESTLING
    Section III class meets
         Class AA at Cicero-North Syracuse
         Class A at Fulton
         Class B at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
         Class C at Hannibal
         Class D at Sandy Creek
    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Madison at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Old Forge at Owen D. Young, 7:30 p.m.
    Page 5 of 8 - Morrisville-Eaton at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Remsen at Rome Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    Western Athletic Conference crossovers at Southern Division sites
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Herkimer at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Rome Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
    Schenevus at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Adirondack at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Madison, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Poland, 7:30 p.m.
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Columbia-Greene Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 6 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Holland Patent at Frankfort-Schuyler, 4 p.m. (Thurston Lanes)
    Little Falls at Ilion, 4 p.m. (State Bowling Center)
    Herkimer at Cooperstown, 4 p.m. (Clark Sports Center)
    Clinton at Sauquoit Valley, 4 p.m. (Orchard Hall)
    New York Mills at Sherburne-Earlville, 4 p.m. (Hi-Skor Lanes)
    Canastota at Waterville, 4 p.m. (Waterville Bowling Center)
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Richfield Springs at Schenevus, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Poland at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at Old Forge, 7:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    Ilion at Herkimer, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Holland Patent at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Western Athletoic Conference crossovers at Northern Division sites
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Oneida at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Chittenango at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Hamilton at Cooperstown, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Cooperstown at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    Page 6 of 8 - Dolgeville at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Mt. Markham, 7:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Madison, 7:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Poland, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Oriskany, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk (rescheduled for February 9)
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Fulton-Montgomery Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 7 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Mountain Valley Conference match at Herkimer County Community College, 3:30 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Chittenango at Westmoreland, 6 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Milford at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 7:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Owen D. Young, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Poland, 7:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk (rescheduled from February 7), 1 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at Frankfort-Schuyler (rescheduled from January 22), 6 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Milford, 7 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Canastota at vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Herkimer at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Western Athletic Conference crossovers at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Johnstown
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Western Athletic Conference crossovers at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Johnstown
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Adirondack, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY Adirondack, 1 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Boulevard Bowl Invite (Herkimer County Community College competing) at Schenectady County Community College, 10 a.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Syracuse-Living Word Academy at Mt. Markham, 1 p.m.
    WRESTLING
    Section III Tournament at SRC Arena, Syracuse
    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Sharon Springs at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Remsen at Poland. 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Oriskany, 7:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Mt. Markham, 7:30 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Little Falls at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Page 7 of 8 - Ilion at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Chittenango, 7 p.m.
    TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College, 7 p.m. (site change)
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Schenectady County Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Center State Conference Tournament at King Pin Lanes, Rome, 2 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Canastota at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13
    BOWLING
    Herkimer County Community College at Schenectady County Community College, 3 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit valley at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Syrcause-Living Word Academy at Canastota, 5:30 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15
    BOWLING
    Section III championship tournament at Pin-O-Rama, Utica, 9 a.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Little Falls at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Clinton Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 2 p.m.
    SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at North Country Community College, 1 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at North Country Community College, 3 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Hudson Valley Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Hudson Valley Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22
    WRESTLING
    NYSPHSAA Tournament at Times Union Center, Albany
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Schenectady County Community College, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Schenectady County Community College, 1 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    seventh annual Little Falls Boys' Volleyball Classic (Mt. Markham and Canastota competing)
    WRESTLING
    NYSPHSAA Tournament at Times Union Center, Albany
    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25
    Page 8 of 8 - BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Ilion at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m,.
    Sauquoit Valley at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Chittenango, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Sauquoit Valley, 6 p.m.
    Oneida at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, MARH 1
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Oneida, 7:30 p.m.
    THURSDAY, MARCH 7
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Section  III finals at Canastota
      • calendar