|
|
|
The Telegram
  • AREA SCHEDULE

  • Schedule and results for area sporting events. (updated October 8)

    • email print
  • MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

    BOYS' SOCCER
    Richfield Springs at Owen D. Young, 4:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Camden, 5 p.m.
    Remsen at Frankfort-Schuyler, 6 p.m.
    West Winfield Optimist Tournament: championship, Mt. Markham vs. Owen D. Young, 6 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Maple Hill Tournament: championship, Canajoharie vs, Maple Hill, 1 p.m.
    West Winfield Optimist Tournament: consolation: Herkimer vs. Mt. Markham, 3 p.m.
    Oriskany at Madison, 4:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Mohawk (rescheduled from October 4), 6 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Johnstown, 6:30 p.m.
    TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Sauquoit Valley at Sherburne-Earlville, 4:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Camden, 6:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Herkimer at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Waterville at Sherburne-Earlville, 4:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Remsen, 4:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Westmoreland, 4:30 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Schenevus, 4:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' TENNIS
    Waterville at Holland Patent, 4 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Ilion, 4 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Hamilton meet (Clinton, Holland Patent, Ilion, Mt. Markham and Poland competing)
    New York Mills meet (Camden, Herkimer, Old Forge and Sherburne-Earlville competing)
    Remsen meet (Adirondack, Canastota and Little Falls competing)
    Cooperstown meet at Clark Sports Center (Oriskany, Sauquoit Valley, Waterville and Westmoreland competing)
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Camden at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 4 p.m.
    Herkimer at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Canastota, 4:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at New York Mills, 4:30 p.m.
    Oneida at Holland Patent, 4:30 p.m.
    Whitesboro at New Hartford, 5:30 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Sherburne-Earlville at Holland Patent, 4:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Canastota, 4:30 p.m.
    Adirondack at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at West Canada Valley, 4:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Mt. Markham, 4:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Westmoreland, 4:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Remsen, 4:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Frankfort-Schuyler, 6 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    MEN'S SOCCER
    Herkimer County Community College at Tompkins Cortland Community College 7:30 p.m.
    WOMEN'S SOCCER
    Herkimer County Community College at Tompkins Cortland Community College, 5 p.m.
    Page 2 of 6 - GIRLS' TENNIS
    Canastota at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 3:30 p.m.
    WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Hudson Valley Community College, 6 p.m.
    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Sauquoit Valley Booster Club Tournament: Little Falls vs. Morrisville-Eaton, TBA; and Mohawk vs. Sauquoit Valley, TBA
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Richfield Springs at Milford, 4:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Adirondack at Clinton, 4:30 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Canastota, 4:30 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at West Canada Valley, 4:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 4:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.
    Poland at Old Forge, 4:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Frankfort-Schuyler, 6 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Mt. Markham, 6 p.m.
    Mohawk at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Mt. Markham at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 4:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Holland Patent, 4:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Whitesboro, 4:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at Oneida, 4:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Sherburne-Earlville, 4:30 p.m.
    CLASS C FOOTBALL
    Phoenix at Syracuse-Westhill, 7 p.m.
    Hannibal at Thousand Islands, 7 p.m.
    Jordan-Elbridge at Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Class C-2 quarterfinals
         Little Falls at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
         Mt. Markham at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7 p.m.
         Lowvile Academy at Waterville/Madison, 7 p.m.
         Syracuse Institute of Technology at Tully, 7 p.m.
    Class C-1 quarterfinals
         Watertown-Immaculate Heart at Canasota, 7 p.m.
         Utica-Notre Dame at General Brown, 7 p.m.
         Sherburne-Earlvlle at Skaneteles, 7 p.m.
         Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Syracuse-Bishop Ludden, 7 p.m.
    CLASS D FOOTBALL
    New York Mills at Mohawk, 7 p.m.
    Cambridge at Canajoharie, 7 p.m.
    Syracuse-Bichop Grimes at Cato-Meridian, 7 p.m.
    Port Byron at Weedsport, 7 p.m.
    Pulaski at Sandy Creek 7 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    St. Johnsville at Mekeel Christian Academy, 4:15 p.m.
    Fort Plain at Mayfield, 4:15 p.m.
    Galway at Canajoharie, 4:15 p.m.
    Adirondack at Clinton, 4:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Holland Patent, 4:30 p.m.
    Ilion at Sherburne-Earlville, 4:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at West Canada Valley, 4:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 4:30 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.
    Remsen at Westmoreland, 4:30 p.m.
    Poland at Owen D. Young, 4:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Page 3 of 6 - Mekeel Christian Academy at St. Johnsville, 4:15 p.m.
    Mayfield at Fort Plain, 4:15 p.m.
    Canajoharie at Galway, 4:15 p.m.
    Milford at Richfield Springs, 4:30 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Canastota, 4:30 p.m.
    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Manhattan Invitational, Van Cortlandt Park. 9 a.m.
    Tully Invitational (Canastota competing), 9:30 a.m.
    Burnt Hills Invitational at Saratoga Springs State Park (Holland Patent Competing), 9:30 a.m.
    Carthage Comet Classic, 10 a.m.
    Coughlin Invitational at Staley Elementary School, Rome (Cooperstown and Herkimer competing), 12:30 p.m.
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Liverpool at Holland Patent, 10 a.m.
    Sauquoit Valley Booster Club Tournament (Little Falls, Mohawk and Morrisville-Eaton competing)
    CLASS C FOOTBALL
    Onondaga at LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey, 1 p.m.
    Fonda-Fultonville at Voorheesville, 1:30 p.m.
    Adirondack at Holland Patent, 2 p.m.
    CLASS D FOOTBALL
    South Lewis at Beaver River, 1 p.m.
    Onondaga at LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey, 1 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Oriskany, 2 p.m.
    Dolgeville at West Canada Valley 2 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Cooperstown, 2 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Old Forge at Westmoreland, 11 a.m.
    Poland at Oriskany, 11 a.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Camden, 11 a.m.
    Utica-Notre Dame at Remsen, 11 a.m.
    Brotherstown Optimist Tournament: championship, Little Falls vs. Waterville (rescheduled from September 8), TBA
    Rome Free Academy tournament (Clinton competing)
    WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Delhi
    SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Rome Free Academy tournament (Clinton competing)
    WOMEN'S SOCCER
    Bryant and Stratton College at Herkimer County Community College, 1 p.m.
    MONDAY, OCTOBER 15
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Clinton at Whitesboro, 6:15 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Fort Plain at Canajoharie, 4:15 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Sharon Springs, 4:15 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    St. Johnsville at Sharon Springs, 4:15 p.m.
    Canajoharie at Fort Plain, 4:15 p.m.
    Adirondack at Holland Patent, 4:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Canastota, 4:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Dolgeville, 4:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 4:30 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Sauquoit Valley, 4:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Old Forge, 4:30 p.m.
    Remsen at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
    Stockbridge Valley at Westmoreland, 4:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Waterville, 6 p.m.
    Page 4 of 6 - Morrisville-Eaton at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
    Mohawk at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7 p.m. (time change)
    TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Mt. Markham at Morrisville-Eaton, 4:30 p.m.
    New Hartford at Canastota, 4:30 p.m.
    Ilion at New York Mills, 4:30 p.m.
    Mohawk at Holland Patent, 4:30 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Oneida, 4:30 p.m.
    Camden at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Herkimer at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 4:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 4:30 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Sauquoit Valley, 4:30 p.m.
    Old Forge a Poland, 4:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Remsen, 4:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Herkimer, 6 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Waterville at Mt. Markham, 6 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 6:30 p.m.
    MEN'S SOCCER
    Herkimer County Community College at Genesee Community College, 4 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Onondaga High School League Patriot championship meet at Cato-Meridian High School, 4 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Fort Plain at Sharon Springs, 4:15 p.m.
    Canajoharie at St. Johnsville, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Sharon Springs at Fort Plain, 4:15 p.m.
    Remsen at Dolgeville, 4:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Oriskany, 4:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Sauquoit Valley, 4:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Old Forge, 4:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Ilion, 4:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at Sherburne-Eatrlville, 4:30 p.m.
    Mohawk at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Waterville, 6 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Canajoharie, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, 6 p.m.
    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18
    FIELD HOCKEY
    New Hartford at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.
    Ilion at Little Falls (rescheduled from October 5), 6 p.m.
    New York Mills at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Owen D. Young at Little Falls, 4:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Old Forge, 4:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Frankfort-Schyler, 4:30 p.m.
    Mohawk at Cooperstown, 4:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham vs. Poland at SUNYIT, Marcy, 4:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 4:30 p.m.
    Fabius-Pompey at Hamilton, 6 p.m.
    Madison at Waterville, 7 p.m.
    Adirondack at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19
    Page 5 of 6 - CROSS COUNTRY
    Greenwich Invitational at Saratoga Springs State Park, 4 p.m.
    SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL
    Canajoharie at Greenwich, 7 p.m.
    Section III quarterfinals
    BOYS' SOCCER
    St. Johnsville at Fort Plain, 4:15 p.m.
    Sharon Springs at Canajoharie, 4:15 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley Booster Club Tournament (Ilion and Morrisville-Eaton  competing)
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Fort Plain at St. Johnsville, 4:15 p.m.
    Canajoharie at Sharon Springs, 4:15 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Little Falls, 4:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Oriskany, 4:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Remsen, 4:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Adirondack, 4:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Oneida, 4:30 p.m.
    Madison at Rome Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Waterville, 6 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley Booster Club Tournament (Cooperstown and Ilion competing)
    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Weedsport Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
    Chittenango Invitational, noon
    Center State Conference championship meet at Ilion High School
    Mountain and Valley Conference championship meet at North Country Community College
    SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL
    Section III quarterfinals
    BOYS' SOCCER
    Sauquoit Valley Booster Club Tournament (Ilion and Morrisville-Eaton  competing)
    GIRLS' SOCCER
    Sauquoit Valley Booster Club Tournament (Cooperstown and Ilion competing)
    WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College
    WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24
    WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
    Elmira College at Herkimer County Community College, 6 p.m.
    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26
    SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL
    Section III semifinals
    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Harvest Classic Invitational, Knickerbocker Park, Lansingburgh, 9 a.m.
    Adirondack Invitational (Holland Patent, Ilion, Little Falls, Mt. Markham, Old Forge, Watertown, Waterville and Westmoreland competing), 9:30 a.m.
    NJCAA Region III championship meet at Mohawk Valley Community College
    SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL
    Section III semifinals
    THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Section IV championship meet at Chenango Valley State Park, 10 a.m.
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
    CROSS COUNTRY
    Section III championship meet at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School
         Class B girls, 11 a.m.
         Class C girls, 11:30 a.m.
         Class B boys, noon
         Class C boys, 12:30 p.m.
         Class D girls, 1 p.m.
         Class A girls, 1:30 p.m.
         Class D boys, 2 p.m.
         Class A boys, 2:30 p.m.
    Page 6 of 6 - SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10
    CROSS COUNTRY
    NYSPHSAA championship meet at Elma Meadows Golf Course, Elma
         Class B girls, 9 a.m.
         Class C girls, 9:30 a.m.
         Class D girls, 10 a.m.
         Class A girls, 10:30 a.m.
         Class B boys, 11 a.m.
         Class C boys, 11:30 a.m.
         Class D boys, noon
         Class A boys, 12:30 p.m.
    NJCAA championship meet at SUNY-Delhi
    SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17
    CROSS COUNTRY
    New York State Federation championship meet, Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls
      • calendar