|
|
|
The Telegram
  • RUNNING: Bandel wins Ilion Days 5K

  • JULY 20 RUNNING



    Nicholas Bandel outran the field Saturday to win the Ilion Days 5K as 62 runners turned out for the annual race the morning after Friday’s round of storms.

    • email print
  • Nicholas Bandel outran the field Saturday to win the Ilion Days 5K as 62 runners turned out for the annual race the morning after Friday’s round of storms.
    Bandel, entering his junior year at Central Valley, ran the downtown course in 17:47.8 and was the only entrant to break 20 minutes. Jaime Napoli of Ilion ran second in 20:19.8 with Peter Fleming of Mohawk and Adam Wezalis and Trevor Noonan of Ilion rounding out the top five finishers.
    Daniele Cherniak of Cohoes edged Heather Devitt of Herkimer to win the women’s division. Cherniak finished sixth overall in 21:44.9, eight seconds ahead of Devitt, the seventh overall finisher.
    Age group winners included Jazper Polidori and Meaghan Ruppert of Ilion for 12-and-under; Fleming and Lauren Belfast of Ilion for ages 13-19; Adam and Stephanie Wezalis for ages 20-29; Napoli and Devitt for ages 30-39; David and Robin Harrigan of Ilion for ages 40-49; Dan Casale of New Hartford for the men 50-59; Leigh Frye of Ilion for men 60-69; and Dan Madeira of Schuyler for men 70 and over.
    1, Nicholas Bandel, Mohawk, 17:47.8
    2, Jaime Napoli, Ilion, 20:19.8
    3, Peter Fleming, Mohawk, 20:28.6
    4, Adam Wezalis, Ilion, 20:51.4
    5, Trevor Noonan, Ilion, 21:26.2
    6, Daniele Cherniak, Cohoes, 21:44.9
    7, Heather Devitt, Herkimer, 21:52.9
    8, Jeremy Klink, Herkimer, 22:01.9
    9, Dalton Crim, Ilion, 22:22.2
    10, Jace LaPuma, Little Falls, 22:28.9
    11, Lauren Belfast, Ilion, 22:48.5
    12, Sadie Lincourt, Ilion, 22:52.8
    13, Emily LaLonde, Ilion, 23:11.0
    14, Wade Juby, Ilion, 23:14.7
    15, Stephanie Wezalis, Ilion, 23:15.1
    16, David Harrigan, Ilion, 23:23.4
    17, Dan Casale, New Hartford, 23:26.1
    18, Rich Schoff, Ilion, 23:29.4
    19, Greg Hook, Ilion, 23:48.1
    20, Jason Clark, Lacklin AFB, 24:12.6
    21, Jazper Polidori, Ilion, 24:18.3
    22, Michael Polidori, Ilion, 24:18.9
    23, Andrew Fleming, Mohawk, 24:30.6
    24, Andrew Perry, Ilion, 24:57.4
    25, Amanda Klink, Herkimer, 24:57.8
    26, Brandon Metz, Ilion, 25:04.3
    27, Elizabeth Belfast, Ilion, 25:04.6
    28, Robin Harrigan, Ilion, 25:18.5
    29, Kaylee Luppino, Mohawk, 25:39.9
    30, Dana Juby, Ilion, 25:58.2
    31, Holly Polidori, Ilion, 26:31.3
    32, Leigh Frye, Ilion, 26:37.8
    33, Tyler Barr, Dolgeville, 26:58.4
    34, Shannon Donahue, Ilion, 27:00.0
    35, Jim Roach, Ilion, 27:18.1
    36, Rachel Gay, Ilion, 27:27.8
    37, Shannon Booth, Mohawk, 27:49.7
    38, Joshua Roberts, Frankfort, 27:53.2
    39, Kelly Armstrong, Utica, 28:21.5
    40, Melanie Crisino, Mohawk, 28:30.9
    41, Drew Harrigan, Ilion, 29:37.8
    42, Mikayla Blumenstock, Poland, 29:45.2
    43, Jennifer Bowman, New Hartford, 30:03.1
    44, Samantha Jassak, Ilion, 30:23.4
    45, Meaghan Ruppert, Ilion, 30:35.3
    46, Bryan Lynch, Ilion, 30:50.2
    47, Danielle Juby, Ilion, 30:55.7
    48, Joe Madeira, Schuyler, 31:23.9
    49, Tami Welch, Ilion, 31:28.5
    50, Don Willner, Ilion, 31:32.8
    51, Colleen Golicki, Ilion, 31:38.1
    52, Miranda Maldonado, Ilion, 32:01.5
    53, Melissa Smithson, Ilion, 32:36.9
    54, Christine Hoover, Ilion, 33:00.1
    55, Robert Richards, Ilion, 33:01.5
    56, Thomas Lester, Ilion, 33:51.0
    57, Danielle Robertson, Whitesboro, 33:56.7
    58, Jim Ludden, Ilion, 35:13.4
    59, Stephanie Robinson, New York Mills, 35:29.2
    Page 2 of 2 - 61, Tim LaLonde, Ilion, 37:35.4
    62, Heather Raymond, Mohawk, 44:10.9
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar