|
|
|
The Telegram
  • GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY: McIntyre runs first for Ilion at dual

  • OCTOBER 10 GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP



    Ilion Golden Bomber Shelby McIntyre paced the field Wednesday at a meet hosted by Hamilton.



    (ALSO: Remsen and New York Mills dual meets.)

    • email print
  • HAMILTON DUAL MEETS
    Ilion Golden Bomber Shelby McIntyre paced the field Wednesday at a meet hosted by Hamilton.
    McIntyre ran the course in 18:17 and finished seven second ahead of Sage Hurta who was running on her home course. Lauren Belfast, another Golden Bomber, finished third in 19:09.
    Tara Seigle was the top finisher for Poland in ninth place.
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Shelby McIntyre (Ilion), 18:17
    2, Sage Hurta (Hamilton), 18:24
    3, Lauren Belfast (Ilion), 19:09
    4, Korey Bunal (Holland Patent), 19:17
    5, Morgan Roy (Clinton), 19:20
    6, Dalton Villeneuve (Holland Patent), 19:23
    7, Summer Gough (Hamilton), 19:38
    8, Alysa Hoffman (Holland Patent), 19:50
    9, Tara Seigle (Poland), 19:54
    10, Caitlin Hilts (Holland Patent), 19:58
    TEAM SCORES
    Clinton 23, Mt. Markham 32
    Holland Patent 20, Clinton 41
    Holland Patent 25, Ilion 35
    Holland Patent 15, Mt. Markham 50
    Holland Patent 17, Poland 46
    Ilion 22, Clinton 37
    Ilion 17, Mt. Markham 46
    Ilion 18, Poland 44
    Poland 28, Clinton 30
    Poland 21, Mt. Markham 39
    NEW YORK MILLS DUAL MEET
    NEW YORK MILLS, N.Y. — Camden’s Marissa Welch was the individual winner at Wednesday’s meet at New York Mills.
    Welch, the only runner to complete the course in under 19 minutes, posted a time of 18:46. Maddie Phaneuf of Old Forge was second with Herkimer Magician Kelsey White third in 19:25. Two more Magicians cracked the top 10 — Molly Miller finished eighth and Geralynn Swald was ninth.
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Marissa Welch (Camden), 18:46
    2, Maddie Phaneuf (Old Forge), 19:09
    3, Kelsey White (Herkimer), 19:25
    4, Meghan Keator (New York Mills), 19:58
    5, Melissa Rockhill (Old Forge), 21:06
    6, Gabby Huff (Sherburne-Earlville), 21:14
    7, Katie Morrissey (New York Mills), 22:02
    8, Molly Miller (Herkimer), 22:06
    9, Geralynn Swald (Herkimer), 22:17
    10, Andrea Pattington (Camden), 22:21
    TEAM SCORES
    Herkimer 25, Old Forge 50
    Herkimer 20, Sherburne-Earlville 50
    New York Mills 28, Herkimer 29
    New York Mills 24, Old Forge 50
    New York Mills 19, Sherburne-Earlville 50
    Old Forge 8, Sherburne-Earlville 13
    REMSEN DUAL MEET
    REMSEN, N.Y. — Adirondack had two of the first three finishers Wednesday and defeated Remsen on the Rams' home course by one point to sweep its duals for the day.
    Darien Rhone won the race for Adirondack with a time of 19:50 — she was the only runner under 20 minutes — and teammate Meghan Tanner finished third, two seconds behind Remsen’s Makenna Cooley. Remsen’s Erin O’Connor and Anna Roberts finished fourth and fifth as each of the teams placed four runners in the top 10.
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Darien Rhone (Adirondack), 19:50
    2, Makenna Cooley (Remsen), 20:13
    3, Meghann Tanner (Adirondack), 20:15
    4, Erin O’Connor (Remsen), 21:04
    Page 2 of 2 - 5, Anna Roberts (Remsen), 21:06
    6, Rachel Bargabas (Canastota), 21:06.8
    7, Shannon Swart (Adirondack), 21:29
    8, Ashley O’Connor (Remsen), 22:00
    9, Alexa McCarthy (Canastota), 22:34
    10, Rita Stein (Adirondack), 22:39
    TEAM SCORES
    Adirondack 20, Canastota 39
    Adirondack 15, Little Falls incomplete
    Adirondack 27, Remsen 28
    Canastota 16, Little Falls incomplete
    Remsen 19, Canastota 36
    Remsen 15, Little Falls incomplete
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar