|
|
|
The Telegram
  • WRESTLING: Ilion defeats New Hartford

  • JANUARY 3 WRESTLING ROUNDUP



    Seven Golden Bombers pinned their opponents Thursday as Ilion defeated New Hartford’s Spartans 54-28.



    (ALSO: Oneida 36, Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley 33; Holland Patent 45, Mohawk 37; Cooperstown 38, Poland 15; and Whitesboro 69, Mt. Markham 16; and Dolgeville 39, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 30.)

    • email print
  • ILION 54, NEW HARTFORD 28
    Seven Golden Bombers pinned their opponents Thursday as Ilion defeated New Hartford’s Spartans 54-28.
    Laken Cook opened the meet with a 6-2 decision in his 126-pound  bout with Dan Fancett and Ilion piled on the points from there. Pins by Andrew Burch (132 pounds), Ed Moises (145), Bryan Bennett (152) and Sean Jackson (160) gave the Golden Bombers a 27-6 lead. Darren Lincourt, Brandon Yager and Tanner Cook added pins at 182, 285 and 106 pounds, respectively, and Andy Coffin won a 4-1 decision at 113.
    Ilion hosts its 38th annual Leo J. Sammon Jr. Memorial Tournament Saturday. Wrestling begins at 9:30 a.m.
    ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 54, NEW HARTFORD SPARTANS 28
    126 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Ilion) decisioned Dan Fancett (New Hartford), 6-2.
    132 POUNDS — Andrew Burch (Ilion) pinned Marcus Castaneda (New Hartford), 5:22.
    138 POUNDS — Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pinned Nolan Callaghan (Ilion), 1:24.
    145 POUNDS — Ed Moises (Ilion) pinned Kyle Kuty (New Hartford), 3:04.
    152 POUNDS — Bryan Bennett (Ilion) pinned Tyler Davis (New Hartford), 2:29.
    160 POUNDS — Sean Jackson (Ilion) pinned Dan Rabbia (New Hartford), 3:22.
    170 POUNDS — Nate Zogby (New Hartford) pinned Andrew Brasie (Ilion), 4:57.
    182 POUNDS — Darren Lincourt (Ilion) pinned Brandon Laporte (New Hartford), 2:33.
    195 POUNDS — Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) pinned Alex Marro (Ilion), :33.
    220 POUNDS — Zach Fresco (Ilion) forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Ilion) pinned Ryan McCormac (New Hartford), :21.
    99 POUNDS — Ian McKenna (New Hartford) forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Ilion) pinned Kelan McKenna (New Hartford), 5:21.
    113 POUNDS — Andy Coffin (Ilion) decisioned Austin Benoit (New Hartford), 4-1.
    120 POUNDS — Dempsey King (New Hartford) major decisioned Dan Sportello (Ilion), 11-2.
    ONEIDA 36, HERKIMER/SAUQUOIT VALLEY 33
    ONEIDA, N.Y. — Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley came up three points short in the final count Thursday and Oneida’s Warriors claimed a 36-33 victory.
    Oneida held a 12-point lead after Tyler Havener’s pin at 285 pounds. T.J. Philpotts drew a forfeit for Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley at 99 pounds and neither team had an entry at 106 nor 113. Ryan Zawtocki was a 5-2 winner by decision against Oneida’s  120-pound Brendan Kooyman in the final bout of the dual.
    Other winners for Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley were Nick Noviasky  who pinned Colton Percival at 152 pounds and Dan Appley who pinned Kris Wuest at 170.
    Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley is entered in the Central Square Duals this weekend.
    ONEIDA INDIANS 36, HERKIMER/SAUQUOIT VALLEY 33
    126 POUNDS — Collin Treen (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS — Danni Altwal (Oneida) decisioned Zack Steele (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 10-3.
    138 POUNDS — AJ Vargas (Oneida) pinned Anthony Luppino (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 5:58.
    145 POUNDS — Zach Walker (Oneida) decisioned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 12-6.
    152 POUNDS — Nick Noviasky (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) pinned Colton Percival (Oneida), 1:55.
    160 POUNDS — Matt Fisher (Oneida) pinned Drew Masi (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 3:00.
    Page 2 of 4 - 170 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) pinned Kris Wuest (Oneida), 5:12.
    182 POUNDS — Donald Cowen (Oneida) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — Christian DeSantis (Oneida) pinned Isaiah Voorhees (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), :48.
    220 POUNDS — Steven Napolitano (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Tyler Havener (Oneida) pinned Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), :45.
    99 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) decisioned Brendan Kooyman (Oneida), 5-2.
    HOLLAND PATENT 45, MOHAWK 37
    MOHAWK, N.Y. — Two Mohawk forfeits made the difference in the final score Thursday as the Holland Patent Golden Knights grabbed a 45-37 victory against the Mohicans.
    Mohawk won seven of the 13 contested bouts but could not overcome the 12 points it surrendered at 113 and 120 pounds. C.J. Walz (99 pounds), John Mazza (132), Tim Rathbun (145) and Stephen Davis (285) all pinned their opponents for the Mohicans while Rich Rinaldi and Seth Blovat scored major decisions at 170 and 152 pounds, respectively, and David Bardo won by technical fall ay 106.
    Alex Herringshaw notched Holland Patent’s first contested win with his pin of Fred Schell at 126 pounds. Todd Stevens (138 pounds), Taylor Short (182), Matt Williams (195) and Josh Langley (225) also recorded pins while Marc Grogan won a decision at 170 pounds.
    The Mohicans are entered in Ilion’s Leo J. Sammon Jr. Memorial Tournament Saturday. Holland Patent is competing this weekend in the two-day Richard New Memorial Tournament in Canastota.
    HOLLAND PATENT GOLDEN KNIGHTS 45, MOHAWK MOHICANS 37
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Mohawk) pinned Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent), 3:39.
    106 POUNDS — David Bardo (Mohawk) defeated Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent) by technical fall, 5:22.
    113 POUNDS — Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Mason Herkel (Holland Patent) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pinned Fred Schell (Mohawk), 2:40.
    132 POUNDS — John Mazza (Mohawk) pinned Nick Lamanque (Holland Patent), :48.
    138 POUNDS — Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) pinned Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk), 3:14.
    145 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) pinned Joe Vandreaser (Holland Patent), 1:20.
    152 POUNDS — Seth Blovat (Mohawk) major decisioned Kinsey Williams (Holland Patent), 16-3.
    160 POUNDS — Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) decisioned Taylor Smith (Mohawk), 6-1.
    170 POUNDS — Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) major decisioned Bob Goodemote (Holland Patent), 9-0.
    182 POUNDS — Taylor Short (Holland Patent) pinned Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk), 1:14.
    195 POUNDS — Matt Williams (Holland Patent) pinned Cody Keeler (Mohawk), 1:18.
    225 POUNDS — Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk), 3:45.
    285 POUNDS — Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pinned Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent), :41.
    COOPERSTOWN 38, POLAND 15
    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. — The Cooperstown Redskins swept the final five contested bouts Thursday and defeated Poland’s Tornadoes 38-15.
    Seven of the first 10 weights produced forfeits, including five double forfeits, and Poland held a 15-11 lead with wins by Albert Amacher who scored a 13-9 decision against Mikey Boyle at 120 pounds and Michael Szarek who pinned T.J. Fay at 138.
    Page 3 of 4 - Jacob Miller, Jeremiah Parr and Andrew Lobdell recorded pins and Vaughan Powers won a decision as the Redskins swept matches form 152 pounds to 182.
    Poland’s next dual is Tuesday at Little Falls. Cooperstown, which also dropped a 49-18 decision in a second dual Thursday against Delhi’s Delaware Academy, wrestles Tuesday at Whitesboro.
    COOPERSTOWN REDSKINS 38, POLAND TORNADOES 15
    220 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) defeated Cody Krull (Poland) by technical fall, 15-0, 4:23.
    120 POUNDS — Albert Amacher (Poland) decisioned Michael Boyle (Cooperstown), 13-9.
    126 POUNDS — Nate Miller (Cooperstown) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS — Adam Kessler (Poland) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Michael Szarek (Poland) pinned T.J. Fay (Cooperstown), 1:38.
    145 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) pinned Grant Hughes (Poland), 1:52.
    160 POUNDS — Vaughan Powers (Cooperstown) decisioned Adam Travis (Poland), 6-5.
    170 POUNDS — Jeremiah Parr (Cooperstown) pinned David Lampasona (Poland), :51.
    182 POUNDS — Andrew Lobdell (Cooperstown) pinned David Collis (Poland), :27.
    195 POUNDS — Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) by forfeit.    
    WHITESBORO 69, MT. MARKHAM 16
    WHITESBORO, N.Y. — Whitesboro’s Warriors won all but three contested matches Thursday and defeated Mt. Markham’s Mustangs 69-16.
    Winners for Mt. Markham were Joe Maugeri who scored a major decision against Zach Levesque at 138 pounds, Mackenzie Dorie who pinned 285-pounder Joel Yocum in 75 seconds, and Aspen Effner who pinned Joe Crabbe late in the second period of the 113-pound bout.
    The Mustangs travel to Ilion Saturday for the annual Leo J. Sammon Jr. Memorial Tournament.
    WHITESBORO WARRIORS 69, MT. MARKHAM MUSTANGS 16
    126 POUNDS — Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) pinned John Weir (Mt. Markham), 2:54.
    132 POUNDS — Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) pinned Montana Wellenstein (Mt. Markham), 3:20.
    138 POUNDS — Joe Maugeri (Mt. Markham) major decisioned Zach Levesque (Whitesboro), n/a.
    145 POUNDS — Dan Knapp (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    160 POUNDS — Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS — Tristan Perry (Whitesboro) decisioned Joshua Fargo (Mt. Markham), 9-6.
    182 POUNDS — Travis Reid (Whitesboro) pinned Zack Tennant (Mt. Markham), 5:46.
    195 POUNDS — John Dimbleby (Whitesboro) pinned Sier Ferrell (Mt. Markham), :44.
    220 POUNDS — Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pinned Glen Murray (Mt. Markham), 1:35.
    285 POUNDS — Mackenzie Dorie (Mt. Markham) pinned Joel Yocum (Whitesboro), 1:15.
    99 POUNDS — Devin Hook (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Matt Borden (Whitesboro) pinned Shane Wormuth (Mt. Markham), 2:56.
    113 POUNDS — Aspen Effner (Mt. Markham) pinned Joe Crabbe (Whitesboro), 3:52.
    120 POUNDS — Mike Horning (Whitesboro) pinned Nathan Weeks (Mt. Markham), 1:58.
    DOLGEVILLE 39, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 30
    DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — The Dolgeville Blue Devils won one more match than Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Thursday and defeated the Red Devils 39-30.
    Each team forfeited twice and Dolgeville took six of the 11 weights that were contested. Blue Devils Daniel Fox and Andrew Dillenbeck had third-period pins in the first two bouts of the evening and Ben Nastovski drew a forfeit at 120 pounds to give Dolgeville a 24-6 lead in the team competition.
    Page 4 of 4 - Vernon-Verona-Sherrill won the next four matches, three by decision, and closed to within three points of Dolgeville’s total with another forfeit — and six points — awaiting.
    The Blue Devils responded with four consecutive wins of their own. Triston Engle scored a 6-2 decision against Gage Patry at 152 pounds and Richard Lyon pinned Trevor Simzer. Wins by Jimmy Doolittle — a 6-2 decision against Eddie Bently — and Kasey Foster — a 5-3 decision against Lane Frost — clinched a Dolgeville victory.
    The Blue Devils are in the north country this weekend competing in the Peru Invitational.
    DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 39, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL RED DEVILS 30
    285 POUNDS — Ryan Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) by forfeit.
    99 POUNDS — Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) pinned Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4:58.
    113 POUNDS — Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) pinned Ryan Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4:43.
    120 POUNDS — Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Stephen Gross (Dolgeville), 5-3.
    132 POUNDS — Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pinned Colton Souza (Dolgeville), 1:04.
    138 POUNDS — Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Tyler Richards (Dolgeville), 5-2.
    145 POUNDS — Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Ian Nagle (Dolgeville), 8-3.
    152 POUNDS — Triston Engle (Dolgeville) decisioned Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 6-2.
    160 POUNDS — Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pinned Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 2:54.
    170 POUNDS — Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville) decisioned Eddie Bently (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 6-2.
    182 POUNDS — Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) decisioned Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 5-3.
    195 POUNDS — Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Austin Burton (Dolgeville), 5-3.
    220 POUNDS — Jared Flacco (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) by forfeit.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar