|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Tofolo, Mustangs top Morrisville-Eaton

  • APRIL 29 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Anna Tofolo won each of her four events Monday and the Mt. Markham Mustangs defeated Morrisville-Eaton’s Warriors 86-32.



    (ALSO: Adirondack 90, West Canada Valley 51.)

    • email print
  • MT. MARKHAM 86, MORRISVILLE-EATON 32
    Anna Tofolo won each of her four events Monday and the Mt. Markham Mustangs defeated Morrisville-Eaton’s Warriors 86-32.
    Tofolo swept the springs, winning the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes. She also placed first in the long jump.
    MT. MARKHAM MUSTANGS 86, MORRISVILLE-EATON WARRIORS 32
    100 METERS — 1, Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 13.1. seconds. 2, Curtin (Mt. Markham), 13.2. 3, Cornmire (Mt. Markham), 13.4.
    200 METERS — 1, Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 27.3 seconds. 2, Curtin (Mt. Markham), 27.7. 3, Cornmire (Mt. Markham), 28.8.
    400 METERS — 1, Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 1:11.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Monohan (Mt. Markham), 2:54.1. 2, Roys (Mt. Markham), 3:02.1. 3, E.Allen (Mt. Markham), 3:03.9.
    1,600 METERS — 1, McElwain (Mt. Markham), 5:48.9. 2, Hosler (Morrisville-Eaton), 6:48.7. 3, Koniczko (Morrisville-Eaton), 7:11.4.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Twichell (Mt. Markham), 13:48.2. 2, Collins (Morrisville-Eaton), 14:56.1.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Chandler (Morrisville-Eaton), 17.6 seconds. 2, Fargo (Mt. Markham), 18.8. 3, Rohacek (Mt. Markham), 18.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Fargo (Mt. Markham), 1:24.1.
    400 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (Rohacek, Carnegie, Cornmire, Hill), 58.6 seconds..         
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (Carnegie, Monohan, E.Allen, Curtin) 5:04.9.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (Twichell, Manion, Roys, Allen) 13:25.7.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 14 feet-1 inch. 2, Curtin (Mt. Markham), 12-8 1/2. 3, Fargo (Mt. Markham), 11-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Chandler (Morrisville-Eaton), 27 feet-2 inches. 2, Brown (Morrisville-Eaton), 23-3 1/2. 3, Collier (Morrisville-Eaton), 21-10.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Carnegie (Mt. Markham), 4 feet. 2, Rankins-Burd (Mt. Markham), 3-10. 3, Rohacek (Mt. Markham), 3-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Judge (Morrisville-Eaton), 7 feet. 2, Fox-Francisco (Mt. Markham), 6-6. 3, Zahnhiser (Mt. Markham), 5-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Sterling (Mt. Markham), 26 feet. 2, Rankins-Burd (Mt. Markham), 24-1 1/2. 3, Chandler (Morrisville-Eaton), 23-9.
    DISCUS — 1, Judge (Morrisville-Eaton), 72 feet-6 inches. 2, Fox-Francisco (Mt. Markham), 61-1. 3, S.Allen (Mt. Markham), 55-9.
    ADIRONDACK 90, WEST CANADA VALLEY 51
    NEWPORT, N.Y. — The Adirondack Wildcats defeated West Canada Valley 90-51 Monday despite four event wins by Indian Mikey Maxwell.
    Maxwell won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes along with the 100-meter hurdles. Her sister, Cora, won the 400-meter hurdles for the Indians.
    ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 90, WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 51
    100 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 13.4 seconds. 2, Sears (Adirondack), 13.7. 3, Lastowski (Adirondack), 13.7.
    200 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 28.3 seconds. 2, Lastowski (Adirondack), 28.9. 3, Poppleton (Adirondack), 29.8.
    400 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:04.3. 2, Stein (Adirondack), 1:05.0. 3, Poppleton (Adirondack), 1:09.7.
    800 METERS — 1, Rhone (Adirondack), 2:39.3. 2, Tolman (West Canada Valley), 2:51.3. 3, Wysocki (Adirondack), 2:58.2.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Rhone (Adirondack), 5:24.8. 2, Swierat (Adirondack), 5:32.1. 3, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 5:49.3.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Tanner (Adirondack), 11:28.6. 2, Swierat (Adirondack), 12:08.3. 3, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 13:02.8.
    100 HURDLES — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 16.9 seconds. 2, Belewich (Adirondack), 17.2. 3, Hall (West Canada Valley), 18.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:13.8. 2, Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:15.0. 3, Lee (Adirondack), 1:15.1.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Belewich, Lee, Sears, Lastowski), 54.7 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Lee, Sears, Poppleton, Stein), 4:31.3.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Swierat, Rhone, Wysocki, Stein), 11:20.7
    LONG JUMP — 1, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 14 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Belewich (Adirondack), 14-4 3/4. 3, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 14-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 30 feet-10 inches. 2, Lastowski (Adirondack), 30-5 1/4. 3, Sears (Adirondack), 28-5.
    Page 2 of 2 - HIGH JUMP — 1, Swasey (Adirondack), 4 feet-6 inches. 2, Wysocki (Adirondack), 4-2. 3, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 4-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Swasey (Adirondack), 8 feet. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 8-0. 3, E.Esty (West Canada Valley), 7-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Adams (Adirondack), 30 feet-6 inches. 2, LaVeck (Adirondack), 28-11. 3, Sears (Adirondack), 26-6.
    DISCUS — 1, LaVeck (Adirondack), 106 feet-10 inches. 2, Adams (Adirondack), 86-3. 3, Christensen (West Canada Valley), 69-2.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

      calendar