|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: West Canada Valley wins dual with Adirondack

  • APRIL 29 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Jack Minasi won four events Monday and the West Canada Valley Indians defeated Adirondack’s Wildcats 91-50.



    Minasi won the 100-meter dash and the long, triple and high jumps.



    (ALSO: MORRISVILLE-EATON 87, MT. MARKHAM 48.)

    • email print
  • WEST CANADA VALLEY 91, ADIRONDACK 50
    Jack Minasi won four events Monday and the West Canada Valley Indians defeated Adirondack’s Wildcats 91-50.
    Minasi won the 100-meter dash and the long, triple and high jumps.
    Richy Wagner (400 meters), Brandon Miner (800 meters), Tyler Wright (1,600 meters), and John Joslin (discus) each won an event for the Indians and West Canada valley won the four-by-400- and four-by-800-meter relays.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 91, ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 50
    100 METERS — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 11.6 seconds. 2, Norton (Adirondack), 11.8. 2, Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 11.9.
    200 METERS — 1, Norton (Adirondack), 24.3 seconds. 2, Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 24.4. 3, Koperda (Adirondack), 25.1.
    400 METERS — 1, Richy Wagner (West Canada Valley), 54.5 seconds. 2, Nate Verbitsky (West Canada Valley), 56.2. 3, Tommy Brindisi (West Canada Valley), 57.9.
    800 METERS — 1, Brandon Miner (West Canada Valley), 2:13.8. 2, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 2:14.5. 3, Robinson (Adirondack), 2:14.7.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Tyler Wright (West Canada Valley), 4:51.0. 2, O’Rourke (Adirondack), 4:52.2. 3, White (Adirondack), 4:59.4.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Hynuk (Adirondack), 10:44.2. 2, O’Rourke (Adirondack), 10:44.6. 3, Johnny Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 11:07.9.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), 16.1 seconds. 2, Chase Roesler (West Canada Valley), 16.8. 3, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 17.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), 1:00.8. 2, Max Searles (West Canada Valley), 1:05.5. 3, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 1:06.5.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Kazek, Meyers, Norton, Koperda), 48.6 seconds. 2, West Canada Valley (Zbytniewski, Joslin, Tomaz, Borden), DQ.
    1,600  RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Richy Wagner, Brandon Miner, Treyten Borden, Adam Congdon), 3:51.2. 2, Adirondack (Pocchiari, E.Pugh, Coscomb, Swiecki), 3:55.4.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Brandon Miner, Johnny Szczesniak, Tommy Brindisi, Adam Congdon), 8:43.8. 2, Adirondack (Hynuk, Robinson, E.Pugh, Acey), 8:44.5.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 19 feet-10 inches. 2, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 17-11. 3, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 17-6 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 44 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 41-5 1/2. 3, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 37-5 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 5 feet-6 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 5-6. 3, Pocchiari (Adirondack), 5-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, George Youngs (West Canada Valley), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Koperda (Adirondack), 11-0. 3, Alex Kutsar (West Canada Valley), 10-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tyler Chase (Adirondack), 41 feet-6 1/2 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 39-1 1/2. 3, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 38-0.
    DISCUS — 1, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 122 feet-7 inches. 2, Tyler Chase (Adirondack), 112-11. 3, Kyle Meyers (Adirondack), 111-0.
    MORRISVILLE-EATON 87, MT. MARKHAM 48
    WEST WINFIELD, N.Y, — Morrisville-Eaton was an 87-48 winner in dual meet competition Monday against Mt. Markham’s Mustangs.
    The Mustangs had six event-winners.
    MORRISVILLE-EATON WARRIORS 87, MT. MARKHAM MUSTANGS 48
    100 METERS — 1, Lamb (Mt. Markham), 11.9 seconds. 2, B.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 12.1. 3, Miller (Morrisville-Eaton), 12.2.
    200 METERS — 1, Hudson (Mt. Markham), 25.8 seconds. 2, Diable (Morrisville-Eaton), 26.1. 3, Jones (Mt. Markham), 27.3.
    400 METERS — 1, Haar (Mt. Markham), 53.3 seconds. 2, LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), 54.6 seconds. 3, Hackney (Morrisville-Eaton), 57.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Latham (Morrisville-Eaton), 2:27.3. 2, Gates (Mt. Markham), 2:28.2. 3, Luce (Morrisville-Eaton), 2:34.9.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Diable (Morrisville-Eaton), 5:13.8. Gates (Mt. Markham), 5:36.5. 3, Ayers (Morrisville-Eaton), 6:06.2.
    Page 2 of 2 - 3,200 METERS — 1, McKane (Mt. Markham), 12:14.9. 2, Latham (Morrisville-Eaton), 14:37.2. 3, Ayers (Morrisville-Eaton), 13:23.4.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Suarez (Morrisville-Eaton), 18.8 seconds. 2, Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 19.1.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Suarez (Morrisville-Eaton), 1:18.5.
    400 RELAY — 1, Morrisville-Eaton (Hackney, Christman, Miller, Smalley), 48.1 seconds. 2, Mt. Markham (N.Hudson, Maugeri, B.Hudson, Schiros), 50.2.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Morrisville-Eaton (LeBlanc, Hackney, Diable, Farrar), 3:57.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (Treen, Roseen, McKane , Atwell), 11:19.8.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Smalley (Morrisville-Eaton), 17 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, Miller (Morrisville-Eaton), 16-8. 3, B.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 15-9.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), 37 feet-8 inches. 2, 2, Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton), 30-8 1/2. 3, Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 28-8.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, N.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 5 feet-4 inches. 2, Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 5-4. 3, Christman (Morrisville-Eaton), 4-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Koch (Mt. Markham), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, McKane (Mt. Markham), 5-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Hagmann (Morrisville-Eaton), 38 feet-9 inches. 2, Dorie (Mt. Markham), 38-1. 3, Maugeri (Mt. Markham), 29-9.
    DISCUS — n/a.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar