|
|
|
The Telegram
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: Dolgeville defeats Mohawk by two points

  • APRIL 30 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    The Dolgeville Blue Devils were two points better than Mohawk Tuesday and defeated the Mohicans 67-65.



    (ALSO: West Canada Valley 79, Little Falls 62; Ilion 83, Westmoreland 58; and Adirondack 112, Adirondack 29.)

    • email print
  • DOLGEVILLE 67, MOHAWK 65
    The Dolgeville Blue Devils were two points better than Mohawk Tuesday and defeated the Mohicans 67-65.
    The Mohicans won more events, including their sweep of the three relays. Noel Newkirk added wins in the 100-meter dash, 100-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles and Rachael Thorp won the 800-meter run and the long jump.
    Ashley Mettler (1,500 meters, 3,000 meters) and Marisa Chavez (shot put, discus) each won two events for Dolgeville.
    DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 67, MOHAWK MOHICANS 65
    100 METERS — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 13.8 seconds. 2, George (Dolgeville), 13.9. 3, deMayo (Mohawk), 14.4.
    200 METERS — 1, Bunce (Dolgeville), 28.9 seconds. 2, Holden (Mohawk), 30.2. 3, Fake (Dolgeville), 30.5.
    400 METERS — 1, Schultz (Mohawk), 1:08.9. 2, Bunce (Dolgeville), 1:11.1. 3, deMayo (Mohawk), 1:12.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Thorp (Mohawk), 2:35. 2, Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:39. 3, Null (Dolgeville), 3:16.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:51.6. 2, Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 6:02.3. 3, Holleran (Mohawk), 6:11.1.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 13:30.1. 2, Briggs (Mohawk), 14:38.4. 3, Holleran (Mohawk), 14:58.4.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 18.3 seconds. 2, Fake (Dolgeville), 19.6. 3, Millard (Dolgeville), 22.0.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 1:14.1. 2, Millard (Dolgeville), 1:26.0. 3, Harwick (Mohawk), 1:33.0.
    400 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (Holden, Jouben, deMayo, Rogers), 1:00.0.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (Thorp, Schultz, deMayo, Newkirk), 4:31.3. 2, Dolgeville (Millard, Bunce, Lewandowski, George), 4:47.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (Schultz, Hyde, Platts, Thorp), 11:23. 2, Dolgeville (Huddleston, Lewandowski, Null, Mettler), 11:28.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Thorp (Mohawk), 13 feet-6 inches. 2, Null (Dolgeville), 13-3 1/2. 3, George (Dolgeville), 13-3.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, George (Dolgeville), 30 feet-1 inch. 2, Hyde (Mohawk), 28-8 1/4. 3, Millard (Dolgeville), 23-9 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Null (Dolgeville), 4 feet-4 inches. 2, Fake (Dolgeville), 4-4. 3, Jouben (Mohawk), 3-10.
    POLE VAULT — n/a
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 29 feet-11 1/2 inches. 2, Bodwell (Mohawk), 23-10 1/2. 3, Joyce (Mohawk), 22-10 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 85 feet-2 inches. 2, Huddleston (Dolgeville), 67-2. 3, Rankins (Mohawk), 64-6.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 79, LITTLE FALLS 62
    NEWPORT, N.Y. — Little Falls entered winners in nine events Tuesday but the West Canada Valley Indians grabbed a 79-62 victory in dual meet scoring.
    Nicole Foti placed first in the long jump, pole vault and 100-meter hurdles for Little Falls and five other Mounties won individual events. Little Falls also won the four-by-800-meter relay.
    Mikey Maxwell won the 100- and 200-meter dashes for the Indians and West Canada Valley had two winning relays.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 79, LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 62
    100 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 13.3 seconds. 2, Creater (Little Falls), 13.5. 3, Bruins (Little Falls), 14.3.
    200 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 28.2 seconds. 2, Creater (Little Falls), 28.8. 3, Stewart (West Canada Valley), 30.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 1:05.9. 2, See (West Canada Valley), 1:09.6. 3, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 1:11.2.
    800 METERS — 1, Polnak (Little Falls), 2:52.7. 2, Tolman (West Canada Valley), 2:54.2. 3, Rogers (West Canada Valley), 2:57.8
    1,500 METERS — 1, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 5:50.8. 2, Connolly (Little Falls), 5:55.5. 3, Scalice (Little Falls), 6:01.8.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Scalice (Little Falls), 13:04.9. 2, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 13:09.8. 3, Connolly (West Canada Valley), 13:57.9.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 16.9 seconds. 2, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 16.9. 3, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 18.4
    400 HURDLES — 1, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:14.7. 2, Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:15.2. 3, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 1:15.7.
    Page 2 of 3 - 400 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Phillips, Bostwick, Bolton, Sportello), 56.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Stewart, C.Maxwell, See, Bostwick), 4:41.7.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Rogers, Scalice, Polnak, Harris), 11:22.7
    LONG JUMP — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 14 feet-3 3/4 inches. 2, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 13-7 1/2. 3, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 13-5 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Smith (West Canada Valley), 29 feet-9 inches. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 29-5 1/2. 3, Foti (Little Falls), 28-10.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Parese (Little Falls), 4 feet-4 inches. 2, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 4-4. 3, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 8 feet. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 8-0. 3, E.Esty (West Canada Valley), 6-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Yerina (Little Falls),  25 feet-2 inches. 2, Christensen (West Canada Valley), 24-11. 3, Ceneviva (West Canada Valley), 24-5.
    DISCUS — 1, Christensen (West Canada Valley), 72 feet-10 inches. 2, Krowicki (Little Falls), 64-0. 3, E.Esty (West Canada Valley), 63-2.
    ILION 83, WESTMORELAND 58
    ILION, N.Y. — Four Golden Bombers won multiple events Tuesday and Ilion defeated the Westmoreland Bulldogs 83-58.
    Elizabeth Belfast won the 100- and 200-meter dashes for Ilion, Shelby McIntyre won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs, Alexis Edwards placed first in the shot put and discus and Mackenzie Stubley won the long and triple jumps.
    ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 83, WESTMORELAND BULLDOGS 58
    100 METERS — 1, Elizabeth Belfast (Ilion), 13.4 seconds. 2, Mackenzie Stubley (Ilion), 13.5. 3, Brasie (Westmoreland), 13.9.
    200 METERS — 1, Elizabeth Belfast (Ilion), 29.0 seconds. 2, Brasie (Westmoreland), 29.3. 3, Pastorella (Westmoreland), 30.1.
    400 METERS — 1, Evans (Westmoreland), 1:07.4. 2, Harper (Westmoreland), 1:08.4. 3, Shannon Donahue (Ilion), 1:10.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Lauren Belfast (Ilion), 2:40.9. 2, Lenahan (Westmoreland), 2:46.2. 3, Dana Juby (Ilion), 2:48.6.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Shelby McIntyre (Ilion), 5:35.5. 2, Lenahan (Westmoreland), 5:41.5. 3, Lauren Belfast (Ilion), 5:56.8.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Shelby McIntyre (Ilion), 12:08.8. 2, Lenahan (Westmoreland), 12:37.6. 3, Sadie Lincourt (Ilion), 12:38.9.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Cook (Westmoreland), 18.1 seconds. 2, Sam Grogan (Ilion), 19.4. 3, Brockway (Westmoreland), 19.4.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Sam Grogan (Ilion), 1:16.7. 3, Cook (Westmoreland), 1:16.8. 3, Allison Ford (Ilion), 1:18.4.
    400 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Elizabeth Belfast, Sam Grogan, Mackenzie Stubley, Kandull Rizzo), 55.1 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Evans, Murling, Miller, Harper), 4:44.8.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Lauren Belfast, Sadie Lincourt, Angel Monsour, Dana Juby), 11:12.3.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Mackenzie Stubley (Ilion), 14 feet-11 inches. 2, DeAngelo (Westmoreland), 12-6. 3, Miller (Westmoreland), 11-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mackenzie Stubley (Ilion), 31 feet-1 inch. 2, Cook (Westmoreland), 29-7 1/2. 3, Kendra McGregor (Westmoreland), 27-4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Brockway (Westmoreland), 4 feet-10 inches. 2, Shafer (Westmoreland), 4-8. 3, Alexis Edwards (Ilion), 4-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Amanda Whittaker (Ilion), 7 feet-6 inches. 2, Hwaszcz (Westmoreland), 6-0. 3, Allison Ford (Ilion), 6-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alexis Edwards (Ilion), 33 feet-3 inches. 2, Alexa McGregor (Westmoreland), 29-2. 3, Morgan Rudwall (Ilion), 28-1.
    DISCUS — 1, Alexis Edwards (Ilion), 93 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, Mikayla Dihrberg (Ilion), 93-10 1/2. 3, Morgan Rudwall (Ilion), 81-10.
    Records — Westmoreland 1-5; Ilion 6-1.
    ADIRONDACK 112, HOLLAND PATENT 29
    BOONVILLE, N.Y. — The Adirondack Wildcats were 112-29 winners Tuesday against Holland Patent.
    ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 112, HOLLAND PATENT GOLDEN KNIGHTS 29
    100 METERS — 1, Sears (Adirondack), 14.1 seconds. 2, Poppleton (Adirondack), 14.8. 3, Lawrence (Adirondack), 14.9.
    Page 3 of 3 - 200 METERS — 1, Lastowski (Adirondack), 28.7 seconds. 2, E.Sears (Adirondack), 29.2. 3, Marfone (Holland Patent), 29.6.
    400 METERS — 1, Stein (Adirondack), 1:05.6. 2, Hoffman (Holland Patent), 1:07.1. 3, N.Sears (Adirondack), 1:11.1.
    800 METERS — 1, Rhone (Adirondack), 2:35.6. 2, A.Hoffman (Holland Patent), 2:47.0. 3, Wysocki (Adirondack), 2:53.0.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Tanner (Adirondack), 5:22. 2, Lennon (Holland Patent), 6:25. 3, Hawkins (Holland Patent), 6:24.4.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Tanner (Adirondack), 11:52. 2, Rhone (Adirondack), 12:10. 3, Swierat (Adirondack), 12:20.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Marfone (Holland Patent), 17.1 seconds. 2, Belewich (Adirondack), 17.2. 3, Bourgeois (Adirondack), 19.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Lee (Adirondack), 1:15.0. 2, Belewich (Adirondack), 1:18.6. 3, Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 1:22.8.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Belewich, Lee, E.Sears, Lastowski), 56.0 seconds. 2, Holland Patent (Petrillo-Lavier, Arcuri, Kane, Marfone), 58.2.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Hoffman, Stevens, Marfone, Rabbin), 4:46. 2, Adirondack (Phillips, Vaughn, Weakley, Arrigo), 4:56.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Gardner, Rhone, Swierat, Stein), 14:35. 2, Holland Patent (Hoffman, Stevens, Rabbia, Lennon), 15:44.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Belewich (Adirondack), 14 feet-1 inch. 2, Bourgeois (Adirondack), 13-11 1/2. 3, Wysocki (Adirondack), 13-3.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lastowski (Adirondack), 30 feet-9 1/2 inches. 2, N. Sears (Adirondack), 30-7. 3, Durnburgh (Holland Patent), 27-3.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Swasey (Adirondack), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Wysocki (Adirondack), 4-4. 3, McCulloch (Holland Patent), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Swasey (Adirondack), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, E.Sears (Adirondack), 6-6. 3, Arcuri (Holland Patent), 6-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Adams (Adirondack), 32 feet-0 1/2 inches. 2, LaVeck (Adirondack), 30-9. 3, Bulzkowsi (Holland Patent), 27-3.
    DISCUS — 1, LaVeck (Adirondack), 105 feet-10 inches. 2, Bulzkowski (Holland Patent), 95-0. 3, Adams (Adirondack), 78-0.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar