|
|
|
The Telegram
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Johnson sets Ilion 100-meter mark

  • APRIL 30 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Michael Johnson broke Ilion’s school record in the 100-meter dash Tuesday and the Golden Bombers scored an 87-54 dual meet win against Westmoreland’s Bulldogs.



    (ALSO: West Canada Valley 104, Little Falls 3; Dolgeville 99, Mohawk 35; and Holland Patent 79, Adirondack 62.)

    • email print
  • ILION 87, WESTMORELAND 54
    Michael Johnson broke Ilion’s school record in the 100-meter dash Tuesday and the Golden Bombers scored an 87-54 dual meet win against Westmoreland’s Bulldogs.
    Johnson had already tied the school 200-meter record this season before running the 100 in 10.94 seconds Tuesday. He won that event, as well as the 200 and helped Ilion with the four-by-100-meter relay.
    Tyler Brown (400 meters, triple jump) and Stephen Paddock (1,600 meters, 3.200 meters) each won two events for Ilion while Jon Hoover and Travis Mead finished 1-2 in both throwing events with each winning one.
    ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 87, WESTMORELAND BULLDOGS 54
    100 METERS — 1, Michael Johnson (Ilion), 10.94 seconds. 2, T.Harrison (Westmoreland), 11.2. 3, Deveans (Westmoreland), 11.7.
    10.94 school record
    200 METERS — 1, Michael Johnson (Ilion), 23.2 seconds. 2, Harrison (Westmoreland), 23.9. 3, Deveans (Westmoreland), 25.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Tyler Brown (Ilion), 56.2 seconds. 2, Bob Paddock (Ilion), 56.6. 3, Becker (Westmoreland), 1:01.2.
    800 METERS — 1, Harris (Westmoreland), 2:21.8. 2, Monsour (Ilion), 2:24.1. 3, Murphy (Westmoreland), 2:26.8.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Stephen Paddock (Ilion), 5:01.9. 2, Nick Bandel (Ilion), 5:09.4. 3, Brandon Rawson (Ilion), 5:10.5.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Stephen Paddock (Ilion), 10:56.6. 2, Pick (Westmoreland), 12:25.9. 3, Lane (Westmoreland), 12:43.1.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Lalonde (Westmoreland), 17.4 seconds. 2, Jacob Lynch (Ilion), 19.1. 3, Eddie Moises (Ilion), 21.5.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Brandon Rawson (Ilion), 1:09.3. 2, Pick (Westmoreland), 1:10.6. 3, Jacob Lynch (Ilion), 1:11.8.
    400 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Tyler Brown, Zach Crim, Michael Johnson, Skibitski), 47.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Harris, Lalonde, Marchesani, Harrison), 3:54.8
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Ilion (S.Paddock, B.Paddock, Bandel, Rawson), 9:19.3.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Lalonde (Westmoreland), 17 feet-2 1/2 inches. 2, Skibitski (Ilion), 16-11. 3, Tyler Brown (Ilion), 16-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tyler Brown (Ilion), 36 feet-11 inches. 2, Lalonde (Westmoreland), 36-8 1/2. 3, Zach Crim (Ilion), 36-6.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Lynch (Ilion), 5 feet-4 inches. 2, Tophaven (Westmoreland), 5-4. 3, Hawk (Westmoreland), 5-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Marcheschi (Westmoreland), 9 feet-6 inches. 2, Edick (Westmoreland), 9-0. 3, Crim (Ilion), 8-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jon Hoover (Ilion), 41 feet-5 inches. 2, Travis Mead (Ilion), 37-9 1/2. 3, Fiorilli (Westmoreland), 35-4.
    DISCUS — 1, Travis Mead (Ilion), 130 feet. 2, Jon Hoover (Ilion), 126-10 1/2. 3, Taylor (Westmoreland), 95-1.
    Records — Westmoreland 1-5; Ilion 4-3.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 104, LITTLE FALLS 37
    NEWPORT, N.Y. —The West Canada Valley Indians won all but one event Tuesday and defeated Little Falls 104-37.
    Jack Minasi (100 meters, long jump, triple jump, high jump) won all four of his events for the Indians who swept the relays and got wins from Tyler Wright in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races. Other winners included Treyten Borden (200 meters), Richy Wagner (400 meters), John Szczesniak (800 meters), Chase  Roesler (110 hurdles) and George Youngs (pole vault).
    Thrower Bruce Robinson won the shot put and discus for Little Falls. Trey Demeree added a win in the 400-meter hurdles.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 104, LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 37
    100 METERS — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 11.6 seconds. 2, Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 11.6. 3, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 12.1.
    200 METERS — 1, Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 24.4 seconds. 2, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 24.5. 3, Richy Moore (West Canada Valley), 25.6.
    Page 2 of 3 - 400 METERS — 1, Richy Wagner (West Canada Valley), 55.3 seconds. 2, Nate Verbitsky (West Canada Valley), 56.1. 3, Tommy Brindisi (West Canada Valley), 57.8.
    800 METERS — 1, Johnny Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 2:12.4. 2, Andrew Messina (Little Falls), 2:13.5. 3, Will Lawrence (West Canada Valley), 2:22.9.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Tyler Wright (West Canada Valley), 4:56.0. 2, Yallowitz (Little Falls), 4:57.5. 3, Will Lawrence (West Canada Valley), 5:23.8.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Tyler Wright (West Canada Valley), 11:12.0. 2, Wallace (Little Falls), 11:14.6. 3, Yallowitz (Little Falls), 11:35.0.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Chase Roesler (West Canada Valley), 16.8 seconds. 2, Delaney (Little Falls), 17.2. 3, Talbot (Little Falls), 17.7.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Demeree (Little Falls), 1:04.2. 2, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 1:06.4. 3, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 1:06.7.
    400 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Roesler, Searles, Gorinshek, Synenki), 48.4 seconds. 2, Little Falls (Benton, LaPuma, Marchese, Lacourse), 54.9.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Richy Wagner, Brandon Miner, Nate Verbitsky, Tommy Brindisi), 3:51.3. 2, Little Falls (Tucci, Yallowitz, Demeree, Messina), 3:58.6.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Brandon Miner, Johnny Szczesniak, Tommy Brindisi, Adam Congdon), 9:04.9. 2, Little Falls (Yallowitz, Wallace, Messina, Demeree), 9:36.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 20 feet-9 1/2 inches. 2, Richy Moore (West Canada Valley), 18-4 3/4. 3, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 17-8.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 44 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 42-2. 3, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 36-8 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 6 feet. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 5-10. 3, Delaney (Little Falls), 5-6.
    POLE VAULT — 1, George Youngs (West Canada Valley), 12 feet. 2, Andrew Messina (Little Falls), 11-6. 3, Dillon (Little Falls), 11-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Bruce Robinson (Little Falls), 39 feet-5 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 39-3 1/2. 3, Sean Sowich (West Canada Valley), 39-1 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Bruce Robinson (Little Falls), 128 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 119-4. 3, Dalton Gorinshek (West Canada Valley), 103-4.
    DOLGEVILLE 99, MOHAWK 35
    DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — Eight Blue Devils won individual events and Dolgeville swept the relays Tuesday in a 99-35 win against Mohawk’s Mohicans.
    Devin Bullock won the long and triple jumps for Dolgeville while Kent Vedder doubled in the 200-meter dash and the high jump.
    Rich Rinaldi won the shot put and discus for Mohawk and tied teammate Seth Blovat for first place in the pole vault.
    DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 99, MOHAWK MOHICANS 35
    100 METERS — 1, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 11.8 seconds. 2, Bullock (Dolgeville), 11.9 3, Cool (Dolgeville), 12.4.
    200 METERS — 1, Vedder (Dolgeville), 25.1 seconds. 2, Drumm (Dolgeville), 25.2. 3, Cool (Dolgeville), 25.5.
    400 METERS — 1, Dobson (Dolgeville), 1:09.9. 2, Hunt (Dolgeville), 1:09.9.
    800 METERS — 1, Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 2:15.3. 2, Nagle (Dolgeville), 2:20.2. 3, Pelan (Dolgeville), 2:29.0.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Nagle (Dolgeville), 5:21.4. 2, Fleming (Mohawk), 5:24.2. 3, Brunelle (Dolgeville), 6:19.5.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Fleming (Mohawk), 13:04.6.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Brunelle (Dolgeville), 19.7 seconds. 2, B.Doolittle (Dolgeville), 19.9. 3, LaPorte (Mohawk), 21.0.
    400 HURDLES — 1, B.Doolittle (Dolgeville), 1:09.1. 2, Ptasznik (Mohawk), 1:16.3.
    400 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (B.Nastovski, Vedder, Coonradt, Bullock), 48.5 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Dobson, Doolittle, Lewandowski, Hunt), 4:27.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Richards, Pelan, Lewandowski, Pelan), 10:15.3. 2, Mohawk (Fleming, Dunkel, Shaut, Schell), 10:20.3.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Bullock (Dolgeville), 18 feet-1 inch. 2, Pelan (Dolgeville), 17-7 1/2. 3, Sterling (Mohawk), 15-11 1/2.
    Page 3 of 3 - TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Bullock (Dolgeville), 36 feet-2 inches. 2, Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 34-3 1/2. 3, Sterling (Mohawk), 33-4 1/4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Vedder (Dolgeville), 4 feeet-11 inches. 2, Sterling (Mohawk), 4-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1 (tie), Rinaldi (Mohawk) and Blovat (Mohawk), 10 feet-6 inches. 3, Richards (Dolgeville), 7-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 37 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Kollbeck (Dolgeville), 34-8. 3, Brunelle (Dolgeville), 33-11 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 105 feet-11 inches. 2, Voorhees (Dolgeville), 97-1. 3, Ortlieb (Dolgeville), 90-0.
    HOLLAND PATENT 79, ADIRONDACK 62
    BOONVILLE, N.Y. — Holland Patent was a 79-62 winner in Tuesday’s dual with the Adirondack Wildcats.
    HOLLAND PATENT GOLDEN KNIGHTS 79, ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 62
    100 METERS — 1, Strumpfer (Holland Patent), 11.6 seconds. 2, Norton (Adirondack), 11.8. 3, Herkel (Holland Patent), 12.2.
    200 METERS — 1, Norton (Adirondack), 24.4 seconds. 2, Herkel (Holland Patent), 11.8. 3, Koperda (Adirondack), 24.8.
    400 METERS — 1, Stevens (Holland Patent), 54.7 seconds. 2, Blier (Holland Patent), 55.6. 3, Z.Stevens (Holland Patent), 57.7.
    800 METERS — 1, Celeki (Holland Patent), 2:13. 2, Robinson (Adirondack), 2:16. 3, E.Pugh (Adirondack), 2:18.3
    1,600 METERS — 1, Zayachek (Holland Patent), 4:53. 2, O'Rourke (Adirondack), 4:54. 3, Acey (Adirondack), 5:14.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Hrynuk (Adirondack), 11:21. 2, O'Rourke (Adirondack), 11:21. 3, Celecki (Holland Patent), 11:45.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Roberts (Holland Patent), 16.5 seconds. 2, Swiecki (Adirondack), 16.8. 3, Weakley (Adirondack), 17.7.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Roberts (Holland Patent), 58.9 seconds. 2, Swiecki (Adirondack), 59.5. 3, Herkel (Holland Patent), 1:04.6.
    400 RELAY — Holland Patent (Muha, M.Herkel, Strumpfler, Sheppard), 46.9 seconds. 2, Adirondack (Norton, Meyers, Koperda, Kazak), 48.3.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Herkel, Blier, Stevens, Roberts), 3:48. 2, Adirondack (Pocchiari, Pugh, Bicham, Coscomb), 4:03.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Blier, Stevens, Celecki, L.Zayachek), 8:53. 2, Adirondack (Hrynuk, Robinson, E.Pugh, Acey), 9:01.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Strumpfer (Holland Patent), 18 feet-5 inches. 2, Swiecki (Adirondack), 16-11 1/2. 3, Carrock (Holland Patent), 16-9.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Strumpfler (Holland Patent), 38 feet-11 inches. 2, Carrock (Holland Patent), 34-4 1/2. 3, E.Pugh (Adirondack), 32-6.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Carrock (Holland Patent), 5 feet-6 inches. Pocchiari (Adirondack), 5-6. 3 Herkel (Holland Patent), 5-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Koperda (Adirondack), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Tucker Ofalt (Holland Patent), 10-6. 3, J.Farr (Holland Patent), 9-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chase (Adirondack), 39 feet. 2, Meyers (Adirondack), 38-0. 3, Breen (Adirondack), 36-7.
    DISCUS — 1, Chase (Adirondack), 137 feet. 2, Meyers (Adirondack), 112-8. 3, DeLaura (Adirondack), 106-9.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar