|
|
|
The Telegram
  • AREA SCHEDULE

  • Schedule for area sporting events. (updated January 28)

    • email print
  • MONDAY, JANUARY 28

    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Owen D. Young at Brookfield, postponed
    Rome Catholic at Dolgeville, postponed
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    St. Johnsville at Richfield Springs (rescheduled from December 27), postponed
    Canastota at Oneida, postponed
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Syracuse-Living Word Academy at Canastota, 5:30 p.m.
    Oneida at Little Falls, postponed
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Ilion at Sherburne-Earlville, postponed (rescheduled for January 29)
    Remsen at Oppenheim-Ephratah, postponed (rescheduled for January 29)
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, postponed
    Little Falls at Dolgeville, postponed
    Canastota at Holland Patent, postponed
    Herkimer at Mohawk, postponed
    Coopertsown at Hamilton, postponed
    Clinton at Adirondack, postponed
    New York Mills at Owen D. Young, postponed
    Old Forge at Westmoreland, postponed
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, postponed
    TUESDAY, JANUARY 29
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Worcester at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Camden, 7 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Canajoharie, 7:30 p.m.
    Saratoga Catholic at Fort Plain (rescheduled for January 30)
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    New York Mills at Old Forge, 6 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Rome Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Mohawk at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    Poland at Madison, 7:30 p.m.
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Fulton-Montgomery Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Mohawk Valley Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Cooperstown at Holland Patent, 4 p.m. (Adirondack Lanes)
    Ilion at Herkimer, 4 p.m. (State Bowling Center)
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Little Falls, 4 p.m. (R.D.'s Gorge View Lanes)
    Waterville at Clinton, 4 p.m. (Pin-O-Rama)
    New York Mills at Canastota, 4 p.m. (Hi-Way Bowl)
    Sauquoit Valley at Sherburne-Earlville, 4 p.m. (Hi-Skor Lanes)
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Mt. Markham at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Herkimer at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Page 2 of 7 - Canastota at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Ilion at Sherburne-Earlville (rescheduled from January 28), 7 p.m.
    Remsen at Oppenheim-Ephratah (rescheduled from January 28), 7 p.m.
    WRESTLING
    Mt. Markham and Unatego at Cooperstown, 6 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Clinton at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Mohawk at West Canada Valley, 7 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Adirondack at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Herkimer, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Oriskany, 7:30 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Remsen, 7:30 p.m.
    Hamilton at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Saratoga Catholic at Fort Plain (rescheduled from January 29), 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Fort Plain at Saratoga Catholic, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Worcester, 7 p.m.
    Canajoharie at St. Johnsville, 7:30 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Adirondack, 3 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Oneida at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 6:30 p.m/
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Waterville at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 7 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 7 p.m.
    Remsen at New York Mills, 7 p.m.
    Old Forge at Oppenheim-Ephratah, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, JANUARY 31
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Rome Catholic at Old Forge, 6 p.m.
    Clinton at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Mohawk at West Canada Valley, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Sherbure-Earlville at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Adirondack at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at Herkimer, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Mt. Markham, 7:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Poland at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    Madison at Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Onondaga Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 6 p.m.
    BOWLING
    New York Mills at Sauquoit Valley, 4 p.m. (Orchard Hall)
    Canastota at Clinton, 4 p.m. (Pin-O-Rama)
    Sherburne-Earlville at Waterville, 4 p.m. (Waterville Bowling Center)
    Page 3 of 7 - Ilion at Frankfort-Schuyler, 4 p.m. (Thurston Lanes)
    Herkimer at Holland Patent, 4 p.,m. (Adirondack Lanes)
    Little Falls at Cooperstown, 4 p.m. (Clark Sports Center)
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Chittenango at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley ay Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Herkimer at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Cherry Valley-Springfield, 7 p.m.
    Adirondack at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Fort Plain at St. Johnsville, 7:30 p.m.
    Cooperstown at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Holland Patent, 7:30 p.m.
    Ilion at Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Old Forge, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Rome Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
    Owen D. Young at Poland, 7:30 p.m. (site change)
    Mt. Markham at Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Cherry Valley-Sprigfield at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    St. Johnsville at Fort Plain, 7:30 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Herkimer County Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College, 3 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Westmoreland at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Tully at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Ilion (rescheduled from December 19 and January 22), 7 p.m.
    Clinton at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Mt. Markham at Sherburne-Earlville, 11 a.m.
    Waterville at Westmoreland, 1 p.m.
    Canastota at Ilion (rescheduled from December 12), 1:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Mohawk (rescheduled from February 5), 2 p.m.
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Cayuga Community College, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Cayuga Community College, 1 p.m.
    SWIMMING
    Herkimer County Community College at Genesee Community College
    GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Finale Tournament at Dolgeville (Herkimer and Mt. Markham competing)
    Mt. Markham junior varsity tournament (Frankfort-Schuyler competing)
    WRESTLING
    Section III class meets
         Class AA at Cicero-North Syracuse
         Class A at Fulton
         Class B at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
         Class C at Hannibal
         Class D at Sandy Creek
    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4
    Page 4 of 7 - BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Madison at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Old Forge at Owen D. Young, 7:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Remsen at Rome Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Adirondack (rescheduled from January 25), 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Saratoga Catholic at St. Johnsville (rescheduled from January 25), 7:30 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    Western Athletic Conference crossovers at Southern Division sites
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Cooperstown at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Rome Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
    Schenevus at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Adirondack at Clinton, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Waterville at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Sherburne-Earlville at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Little Falls at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Madison, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Poland, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Mohawk (rescheduled for February 2)
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Columbia-Greene Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 6 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Holland Patent at Frankfort-Schuyler, 4 p.m. (Thurston Lanes)
    Little Falls at Ilion, 4 p.m. (State Bowling Center)
    Herkimer at Cooperstown, 4 p.m. (Clark Sports Center)
    Clinton at Sauquoit Valley, 4 p.m. (Orchard Hall)
    New York Mills at Sherburne-Earlville, 4 p.m. (Hi-Skor Lanes)
    Canastota at Waterville, 4 p.m. (Waterville Bowling Center)
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Richfield Springs at Schenevus, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Poland at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at Old Forge, 7:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    Ilion at Herkimer, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Holland Patent at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    Western Athletoic Conference crossovers at Northern Division sites
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Oneida at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Chittenango at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Page 5 of 7 - GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
    Hamilton at Cooperstown, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Dolgeville (rescheduled from January 25), 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Cooperstown at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Hamilton at Morrisville-Eaton, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    Dolgeville at West Canada Valley, 7:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Mt. Markham, 7:30 p.m.
    Old Forge at Madison, 7:30 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Poland, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Oriskany, 7:30 p.m.
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk (rescheduled for February 9)
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Fulton-Montgomery Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 7 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Mountain Valley Conference match at Herkimer County Community College, 3:30 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Chittenango at Westmoreland, 6 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk, 6 p.m.
    Milford at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Hamilton, 7 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 7:30 p.m.
    Clinton at Ilion, 7:30 p.m.
    Canastota at Sherburne-Earlville, 7:30 p.m.
    Herkimer at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.
    West Canada Valley at Dolgeville, 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Owen D. Young, 7:30 p.m.
    Oriskany at Poland, 7:30 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Waterville, 7:30 p.m.
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Frankfort-Schuyler at Mohawk (rescheduled from February 7), 1 p.m.
    Rome Catholic at Frankfort-Schuyler (rescheduled from January 22), 6 p.m.
    Holland Patent at Adirondack, 6 p.m.
    Richfield Springs at Milford, 7 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Canastota at vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Herkimer at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m.
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Western Athletic Conference crossovers at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Johnstown
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL
    Western Athletic Conference crossovers at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, Johnstown
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY-Adirondack, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at SUNY Adirondack, 1 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Boulevard Bowl Invite (Herkimer County Community College competing) at Schenectady County Community College, 10 a.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Syracuse-Living Word Academy at Mt. Markham, 1 p.m.
    WRESTLING
    Section III Tournament at SRC Arena, Syracuse
    Page 6 of 7 - MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11
    BOYS' BASKETBALL
    Sharon Springs at Richfield Springs, 7 p.m.
    Remsen at Poland. 7:30 p.m.
    New York Mills at Oriskany, 7:30 p.m.
    Waterville at Cooperstown, 7:30 p.m.
    Sauquoit Valley at Westmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
    Morrisville-Eaton at Mt. Markham, 7:30 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Little Falls at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Ilion at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Chittenango, 7 p.m.
    TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College, 7 p.m. (site change)
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Schenectady County Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    BOWLING
    Center State Conference Tournament at King Pin Lanes, Rome, 2 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Canastota at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13
    BOWLING
    Herkimer County Community College at Schenectady County Community College, 3 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Mt. Markham at Little Falls, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Oneida, 7 p.m.
    Sauquoit valley at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Mohawk Valley Community College
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Syrcause-Living Word Academy at Canastota, 5:30 p.m.
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15
    BOWLING
    Section III championship tournament at Pin-O-Rama, Utica, 9 a.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Little Falls at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7 p.m.
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Clinton Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 2 p.m.
    SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at North Country Community College, 1 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at North Country Community College, 3 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Hudson Valley Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 7 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Hudson Valley Community College at Herkimer County Community College, 5 p.m.
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22
    WRESTLING
    NYSPHSAA Tournament at Times Union Center, Albany
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23
    MEN’S BASKETBALL
    Page 7 of 7 - Herkimer County Community College at Schenectady County Community College, 3 p.m.
    WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    Herkimer County Community College at Schenectady County Community College, 1 p.m.
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    seventh annual Little Falls Boys' Volleyball Classic (Mt. Markham and Canastota competing)
    WRESTLING
    NYSPHSAA Tournament at Times Union Center, Albany
    MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Ilion at Mt. Markham, 7 p.m,.
    Sauquoit Valley at Herkimer, 7 p.m.
    Westmoreland at Canastota, 7 p.m.
    WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Mt. Markham at Sauquoit Valley, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Ilion, 7 p.m.
    Canastota at Chittenango, 7 p.m.
    THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Sauquoit Valley, 6 p.m.
    Oneida at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    FRIDAY, MARH 1
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Herkimer at Westmoreland, 7 p.m.
    Little Falls at Oneida, 7:30 p.m.
    THURSDAY, MARCH 7
    BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
    Section  III finals at Canastota

        calendar